"What are the stages?"

Translation:Quali sono le fasi?

July 8, 2013

4 Comments


carasheri

I thought fasi is the plural of fase which is fem. except in plural it drops the e for i, but quale would remain fem plural?

July 8, 2013

Viaggiatore

Quale is never fem. plural. It's masc. or fem singular. The masc or fem plural is quali.

July 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Despite the -i, they're all feminine plural :) Most words ending in -e in the singular end in -i in the plural, and they're gender invariant, so it's "la quale fase", "le quali fasi".

July 8, 2013

carasheri

thank you to both for your help.

July 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.