"What are the stages?"

Translation:Quali sono le fasi?

July 8, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carasheri

I thought fasi is the plural of fase which is fem. except in plural it drops the e for i, but quale would remain fem plural?


Viaggiatore

Quale is never fem. plural. It's masc. or fem singular. The masc or fem plural is quali.


f.formica

Despite the -i, they're all feminine plural :) Most words ending in -e in the singular end in -i in the plural, and they're gender invariant, so it's "la quale fase", "le quali fasi".


carasheri

thank you to both for your help.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.