"Aucun !"

Translation:None!

July 8, 2013

37 Comments


Pandamaci

So is "aucun" for masculin and "aucune" for feminin ? or is there an other difference ?

April 10, 2014

elDubl

Précisément. Aucun (mas.) Aucune (fem.)

April 25, 2014

Phrontistery

I typed "Aucune" and it was marked as incorrect.

June 7, 2017

TheDuoWizard

Aucun and Aucune sound differently. You pronounce the "n" in aucune, whereas you would not in aucun.

August 14, 2017

Phrontistery

TheDuoWizard, got it! Usually the masculine versions of French words have silent consonant endings, whereas the feminine ones are sounded out in one way or another.

August 14, 2017

leathercladcow

In common French usage, always use "personne" if you wish to convey the meaning "no one" or "nobody".

September 28, 2015

ejm_etherwork

I tried typing "Nobody!" but it wasn't accepted. Can't aucun mean nobody or no one?

June 12, 2014

IanLeBruce

Duolingo use "personne" for nobody.

February 27, 2015

Transitioning

But is the translation incorrect?

May 6, 2015

n6zs

"Aucun" is none (as in "not one"). http://www.wordreference.com/fren/aucun Compare to: personne which can be positive (person) or negative (nobody, no one, (not) anyone: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/personne

May 21, 2015

Transitioning

That clears things up. Thanks :)

May 21, 2015

JohnLiotta

It doesn't change the fact that Duo uses nobody as a translation for this word.

September 13, 2015

n6zs

If you are referring to the hint list, it is an error and it has been removed.

September 13, 2015

jeanalcock

I did too and lost a heart.

July 24, 2014

theloniusjaz

Is there a difference in pronunciation between aucun and aucune?

June 22, 2014

chinmayhej

"Aucune" will be pronounced as Au-Kyun

September 11, 2014

ericdavis

none is also not one, not accepted however

July 8, 2013

Shavonne_5

What is a situation in which you'd use this?

January 24, 2014

n6zs

By itself, "aucun" might be used as the answer to a question. Here are some other great examples of its use in a sentence: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/aucun/645590

January 31, 2014

SchipulCatherine

Thanks. I rely on you a great deal!

April 23, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Great site. Thanks. n6. :)

November 27, 2014

Jac228479

Earlier it told me aucan was no??

September 16, 2016

Peter88543

I was using the flashcards section of Duolingo on the laptop and the answer it gave for 'aucan' was no, but in the programme it tells me that 'no' is the wrong answer . I am certainly learning - love the programme

October 10, 2016

lorenzoalali

The pronunciation is a bit strange, I heard "pop corn" or "pot d'colle" (for the female voice)

January 8, 2017

DavidLBump

Yes, I definitely heard a plosive sound at the beginning, which made me thing of "Pourquoi" but I could tell it wasn't that, and besides we're not doing questions in this section. I just couldn't tell what it was supposed to be.

November 1, 2017

TonyBaldwi

I am still struggling with negatives and double negatives in French, but perhaps the end of the tunnel is in sight? Is it correct to say ''Je n'ai aucun fruit'' = I have no (not any) fruit, which implies that aucun requires negation with n' to mean none, and so ''J'ai aucun fruit'' to mean ''I have some fruit.''? Or should one play safe and say ''Je n'ai pas aucun fruit'' to mean none, and ''J'ai du fruit'' to say that you do have some?
(All these sentences point towards aucun meaning some or any!)

July 15, 2016

callirkristyy

Am I the only one who finds the pronunciation unclear?

July 13, 2017

raintan

What about the word "neither" ?

February 10, 2014

kampfar

Neither...nor written as "ni...ni"

July 23, 2015

donnalarso2

What is wrong with "nobody?"

September 3, 2015

F.Liszt1811

It didn't sound like "Aucun" and then I lost a heart.

November 8, 2015

Ceolan

Nothing isn't a correct translation?

December 28, 2015

lukman.A

I believe that "nothing" will be translated as rien instead.

February 11, 2016

bylund1

Um, It translated aucune as "any" how does that work? To be both any and none...?? I'm confused ):

November 3, 2016

Charley_K

I wrote aucune and was marked wrong. Why? To my ears the masculine & feminine versions of the word sound exactly the same.

January 12, 2017

RE_Farmer

Why did Duolingo just pair aucun with no in the preceding exercise but mark it wrong in this one

December 22, 2017

eduard830406

It seemed to me tgat the speed was the same in both pronunciations, Obviously I have not broken the French sound barrier

March 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.