1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A child drinks water."

"A child drinks water."

Translation:Een kind drinkt water.

November 30, 2014

14 Comments


JamesSpenc2

What's drink vs drinkt?


JazzleyKam

Ik drink = i drink Jij/je drinkt = you drink Hij/zij drinkt = he/she drinks Wij drinken = we drink Zij drinken = they drink

This is the same for almost all verbs


JazzleyKam

Ik loop = i walk Jij/je loopt = you walk Hij/zij loopt = he/she walks Wij lopen = we walk Zij lopen = they walk


Catalin636660

And for jullie is drinken?


pordini

Yes that is correct: jullie drinken, jullie lopen


parabitcom

Drinkt for 3° person


RihannaVan1

Drink is drink and DRINKT is drinks


antipopculture

i dont like the een / en thing. Any tips on remembering?


kodogijo

CMIIW but I think "een" is for number while "en" (pronounced almost like in the actual "and" in English), means "and"


Ditta35162

What ia the difference between het and de?


kelliebrunschot

What is the difference between kind and kindje?


RigelKentian

''kindje'' is the diminutive form which you can use for really young children.


Catalin636660

What about jullie? It is jullie drinken correct?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.