"A child drinks water."

Translation:Een kind drinkt water.

4 years ago

10 Comments


JamesSpenc2

What's drink vs drinkt?

4 years ago

JazzleyKam

Ik drink = i drink Jij/je drinkt = you drink Hij/zij drinkt = he/she drinks Wij drinken = we drink Zij drinken = they drink

This is the same for almost all verbs

3 years ago

JazzleyKam

Ik loop = i walk Jij/je loopt = you walk Hij/zij loopt = he/she walks Wij lopen = we walk Zij lopen = they walk

3 years ago

parabitcom

Drinkt for 3° person

3 years ago

kelliebrunschot

What is the difference between kind and kindje?

4 years ago

RigelKentian

''kindje'' is the diminutive form which you can use for really young children.

4 years ago

antipopculture

i dont like the een / en thing. Any tips on remembering?

3 years ago

kodogijo

CMIIW but I think "een" is for number while "en" (pronounced almost like in the actual "and" in English), means "and"

3 years ago

Ditta35162

What ia the difference between het and de?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.