"A child drinks water."

Translation:Een kind drinkt water.

November 30, 2014

13 Comments


JamesSpenc2

What's drink vs drinkt?

November 30, 2014

JazzleyKam

Ik drink = i drink Jij/je drinkt = you drink Hij/zij drinkt = he/she drinks Wij drinken = we drink Zij drinken = they drink

This is the same for almost all verbs

June 30, 2015

JazzleyKam

Ik loop = i walk Jij/je loopt = you walk Hij/zij loopt = he/she walks Wij lopen = we walk Zij lopen = they walk

June 30, 2015

Catalin636660

And for jullie is drinken?

May 24, 2019

kookooroodza

Yes that is correct: jullie drinken, jullie lopen

August 11, 2019

parabitcom

Drinkt for 3° person

December 28, 2014

antipopculture

i dont like the een / en thing. Any tips on remembering?

January 10, 2015

kodogijo

CMIIW but I think "een" is for number while "en" (pronounced almost like in the actual "and" in English), means "and"

January 20, 2015

kelliebrunschot

What is the difference between kind and kindje?

November 30, 2014

RigelKentian

''kindje'' is the diminutive form which you can use for really young children.

November 30, 2014

Ditta35162

What ia the difference between het and de?

September 22, 2017

Susande
September 22, 2017

Catalin636660

What about jullie? It is jullie drinken correct?

May 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.