"You are the perfect daughter."

Translation:Du er den perfekte datter.

3 years ago

2 Comments


lauraa.wagner

Why do we sometimes use perfekt and sometimes perfekte when describing a noun with the adjective before the noun? Is there a rule for when the regular adjective is used as opposed to the adjective+e?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

After a definite article or possessive, the adjective takes it's "e-form", which doesn't happen after the indefinite article. For example:
Et smukt hus = A beautiful house
Det smukke hus = The beautiful house
Mit/Hans/Sørens smukke hus = My/His/Søren's beautiful house
Huset er smukt = The house is beautiful

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.