"I want to go to the beach instead!"

Translation:Jag vill gå till stranden i stället!

November 30, 2014

7 Comments


devalanteriel

I'd just like to note since we had six reports from native Swedes that i stället and istället are both correct spellings for "instead". Adding the space does not make it a särskrivning. We accept both, but default to i stället since that is the spelling recommended by the Swedish language council.

January 11, 2017

MannuBeyHive

Is there the expression "gå på" instead of "gå till"?

June 1, 2016

Arnauti

Not with the beach. But for instance gå på restaurang 'go to a restaurant' and gå på bio 'go to the movies' are set expressions. They mean 'go somewhere to do what you're supposed to do there' (as opposed to just 'walk to a restaurant/cinema building').

gå på stranden means 'walk on the beach'

September 10, 2016

rachael.cr3

Why not istallet when imorgon is okay for "tomorrow"?

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

istället is OK and Jag vill gå/åka till stranden istället! are accepted answers.

February 18, 2015

NogoBogo

Can you omit gå in this sentence or any other sentence involving going someplace?

May 7, 2018

devalanteriel

You absolutely can here, though I would hesitate to call it a general rule.

May 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.