"Måltiden"

Translation:The meal

November 30, 2014

29 Comments


tiabueno

Would "the meal time" ever be correct?

February 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, måltid means just meal.

February 14, 2015

ac.mantic

Anyone else interpreting this audio clip as MMM-maltiden?

November 30, 2014

LlamaNation01

I think it's been fixed

November 30, 2014

Sergeev_Alex

yes, hard to recognize the word

March 10, 2015

soulkilla

Who else taught of the MALDITA LISIADA moment

July 23, 2016

Blinushka

MÅLTID is an IKEA range of kitchens:)

January 8, 2017

jemimamantiri

Is it correct to say it means the food?

September 3, 2015

ishouldbesolucke

No. Maten is the food.

September 12, 2015

MohanadMis1

No because food is mat. Meal is måltid

May 7, 2018

TimN1999

How do you say "A meal". Is it the same. Or is it "En Måltid"

June 17, 2016

flwrkwastaken

Yep, it's en måltid.

September 15, 2016

SnoopetteH

If måltiden is translated as simply 'the meal', then how do you say 'meal time' in Swedish? (for example, "Meal time at the conference will be at noon each day". Wouldn't that also be måltiden?

March 22, 2017

devalanteriel

We don't really have a noun for "meal time". I'd say something akin to "it's time to eat" or similar.

March 23, 2017

dpjoseph

De maaltijd!

June 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Dat klopt! Soms denk ik dat Zweeds and Nederlands dezelfde zijn. ;)

March 7, 2016

JoseeV64

Zweeds en Nederlands zijn niet hetzelfde. Er zijn wel woorden die op elkaar lijken. Pas echter op voor 'mannen', 'katten' en andere valse vrienden.

November 3, 2018

MerryBeninato

audio on this is indecipherable

April 7, 2018

devalanteriel

I find it perfect, actually. Anything I can do to help decipher it?

April 7, 2018

ViniciusDeSouza_

Swedish is more easy than English to me.

September 3, 2018

Saamaton

First thing that came in my mind was "The goal time" :D

July 21, 2019

Hampen

This word is crazy... theres no similar word in german. I think its called to lisp. ^^

June 8, 2015

asehgal

Different languages have different words..

September 29, 2015

derliesl

It's actually quite similar: die Mahlzeit

October 3, 2015

theredcebuano

it's actually exactly the same. Zeit and tid both mean time and Mahl and mål both mean "meal"

May 27, 2016

FLchick

Zeitung.

June 11, 2016

Alyssa643725

How did Swedish children learn to speak????

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Uh, same way all children learn to speak, I suppose?

March 7, 2016

FLchick

If you'd been born Chinese you'd speak fluent Mandarin and possibly a dialect.

June 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.