1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Måltiden"

"Måltiden"

Translation:The meal

November 30, 2014

29 Comments


tiabueno

Would "the meal time" ever be correct?


Zmrzlina

No, måltid means just meal.


Blinushka

MÅLTID is an IKEA range of kitchens:)


ac.mantic

Anyone else interpreting this audio clip as MMM-maltiden?


LlamaNation01

I think it's been fixed


Sergeev_Alex

yes, hard to recognize the word


TimN1999

How do you say "A meal". Is it the same. Or is it "En Måltid"


[deactivated user]

    Yep, it's en måltid.


soulkilla

    Who else taught of the MALDITA LISIADA moment


jemimamantiri

    Is it correct to say it means the food?


MohanadMis1

    No because food is mat. Meal is måltid


SnoopetteH

    If måltiden is translated as simply 'the meal', then how do you say 'meal time' in Swedish? (for example, "Meal time at the conference will be at noon each day". Wouldn't that also be måltiden?


devalanteriel

    We don't really have a noun for "meal time". I'd say something akin to "it's time to eat" or similar.


Zmrzlina

    Dat klopt! Soms denk ik dat Zweeds and Nederlands dezelfde zijn. ;)


JoseeV64

    Zweeds en Nederlands zijn niet hetzelfde. Er zijn wel woorden die op elkaar lijken. Pas echter op voor 'mannen', 'katten' en andere valse vrienden.


MerryBeninato

    audio on this is indecipherable


devalanteriel

    I find it perfect, actually. Anything I can do to help decipher it?


ViniciusDeSouza_

    Swedish is more easy than English to me.


Saamaton

    First thing that came in my mind was "The goal time" :D


Hampen

    This word is crazy... theres no similar word in german. I think its called to lisp. ^^


asehgal

    Different languages have different words..


derliesl

    It's actually quite similar: die Mahlzeit


theredcebuano

    it's actually exactly the same. Zeit and tid both mean time and Mahl and mål both mean "meal"


Alyssa643725

    How did Swedish children learn to speak????


Zmrzlina

    Uh, same way all children learn to speak, I suppose?


FLchick

    If you'd been born Chinese you'd speak fluent Mandarin and possibly a dialect.


tomchiukc

    You chosen a wrong language. Not all ethnic Chinese speaks Mandarin but some sort of other “dialects” of Chinese languages.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.