"Den här kameran tar bra kort."

Translation:This camera takes good pictures.

November 30, 2014

26 Comments


HelenCarlsson

The Voice does not pronounce "kort" correctly. It should be like this.

December 3, 2014

RikSha

Is 'kort' a more common translation of photo than 'foto' or 'bild' (or some other word)?

November 30, 2014

Arnauti

I think kort slightly more colloquial, but 'foto' is the most common one.

November 30, 2014

HelenCarlsson

When it is about "taking photos" I always say "ta kort". On the other hand, I always say "fotoalbum".

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, the place I'm most likely to use kort is in the combination 'ta kort'.

January 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

This probably differs between speakers since I would most likely use the word kort rather than foto.

January 9, 2015

TL---

RikSha, if you are traveling in Finland and want to inform someone that you are taking pictures with a camera, then I would advise you to use "ta foton" or "ta bilder". I've never heard anyone use "ta kort" in Finland, and I don't know if people would even understand it right away. Anrui and Arnauti, could it be a regional thing in Sweden, or just a matter of preference?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

There's a problem with determinacy that makes us avoid foto in the combination with ta. We'd prefer to say ta foton or ta ett foto. If you're a serious photographer, you are less likely to use the word kort about your pictures, that will sound a bit … amateurish to you. :)
For taking photographs, in everyday speech we very often say just fota, short for fotografera. (in Sweden, don't know about Finland)

January 10, 2015

TL---

Yup, "fota" and "fotografera" are both used very often in Finland aswell. I would use "ta foton" in casual photografing, and "fota" or "fotografera" more often in situations where a professional photograper takes pictures. But that's a very, very small detail, and they are basically synonyms.

January 10, 2015

Vevlira

I'm curious, can you explain this problem with determinancy?

November 10, 2015

Arnauti

I think I meant this: if we say ta kort, then since kort is the same in singular and plural indefinite, even though kort in ta kort is probably plural, you can use it pretty much like the åka bil construction.
But that doesn't work so well with foto, in this case the general rule kicks in: you should have an article with nouns in the singular. Still, it isn't that simple either, I think people disagree about whether sentences like Vad har du för hobbies? Jag gillar att ta kort (?foto). Jag tog kort på mamma (?foto) are really correct or not. So I think there's a bit of competition among rules here.

November 10, 2015

Arnauti

åka bil, lyssna på radio, gå på restaurang are typical examples of constructions where Swedish uses an indefinite noun without an article, but English needs articles. The reason we don't need an article is that it doesn't matter what car/radio/restaurant I'm talking about in these constructions.

November 11, 2015

Vevlira

Ah, okay, I think I somewhat understand what you mean. Thanks a lot, as always, Arnauti! But what exactly do you mean with "the åka bil construction"?

November 11, 2015

Vevlira

Ok, get it now, thanks a lot again! Didn't understand what you meant at first, because this is something I don't have to think about a lot (we have similar constructions in German, my native language).

November 12, 2015

babloization

I'm from Finland (Jakobstad) and I'm very dumbfounded by "ta kort".

May 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

To be on the safe side, you can always use "fotografera" :).

January 10, 2015

Anrui
Mod

To me ta foto sounds quite awkward, but I can only answer for me.

January 10, 2015

RikSha

No wonder it sounded so strange to my (Finnish) ears! 'Ta foton' sounds really correct to me :)

January 10, 2015

RikSha

Okej, tack! Now I know three words for 'photo/picture' :) All in all, it's a weird word: in written Swedish it can mean 'card' or 'photo' or 'short', in Danish 'card', 'map' or 'short'. Or at least those.

November 30, 2014

Arnauti

kort in Danish is karta in Swedish. All those words come from the same place as your card of course, they just got different meanings.

The adjective kort in Swedish must be related to short in English too.

November 30, 2014

RikSha

And don't forget that 'kort' (card) is pronounced differently from 'kort' (short)!

November 30, 2014

as2907

Furthermore, in English you can cut someone short with a curt remark.

December 19, 2015

freeboprich

It's not the camera that takes good pictures, it's the eye behind it.

March 11, 2016

ynKGG

I believe it's more common to say "ta en bild" or "ta bilder" since also kort is being used for other things like spelkort or idkort. Further, the pronunciation as mentioned above is wrong.

August 13, 2016

johan560630

"This camera take good ...short!" Hmm.

January 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.