1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den här kameran tar bra kort…

"Den här kameran tar bra kort."

Translation:This camera takes good pictures.

November 30, 2014

27 Comments


HelenCarlsson

The Voice does not pronounce "kort" correctly. It should be like this.


RikSha

Is 'kort' a more common translation of photo than 'foto' or 'bild' (or some other word)?


Arnauti

I think kort slightly more colloquial, but 'foto' is the most common one.


HelenCarlsson

When it is about "taking photos" I always say "ta kort". On the other hand, I always say "fotoalbum".


Arnauti

I agree, the place I'm most likely to use kort is in the combination 'ta kort'.


Anrui

This probably differs between speakers since I would most likely use the word kort rather than foto.


TL---

RikSha, if you are traveling in Finland and want to inform someone that you are taking pictures with a camera, then I would advise you to use "ta foton" or "ta bilder". I've never heard anyone use "ta kort" in Finland, and I don't know if people would even understand it right away. Anrui and Arnauti, could it be a regional thing in Sweden, or just a matter of preference?


Arnauti

There's a problem with determinacy that makes us avoid foto in the combination with ta. We'd prefer to say ta foton or ta ett foto. If you're a serious photographer, you are less likely to use the word kort about your pictures, that will sound a bit … amateurish to you. :)
For taking photographs, in everyday speech we very often say just fota, short for fotografera. (in Sweden, don't know about Finland)


TL---

Yup, "fota" and "fotografera" are both used very often in Finland aswell. I would use "ta foton" in casual photografing, and "fota" or "fotografera" more often in situations where a professional photograper takes pictures. But that's a very, very small detail, and they are basically synonyms.


Vevlira

I'm curious, can you explain this problem with determinancy?


Arnauti

I think I meant this: if we say ta kort, then since kort is the same in singular and plural indefinite, even though kort in ta kort is probably plural, you can use it pretty much like the åka bil construction.
But that doesn't work so well with foto, in this case the general rule kicks in: you should have an article with nouns in the singular. Still, it isn't that simple either, I think people disagree about whether sentences like Vad har du för hobbies? Jag gillar att ta kort (?foto). Jag tog kort på mamma (?foto) are really correct or not. So I think there's a bit of competition among rules here.


Arnauti

åka bil, lyssna på radio, gå på restaurang are typical examples of constructions where Swedish uses an indefinite noun without an article, but English needs articles. The reason we don't need an article is that it doesn't matter what car/radio/restaurant I'm talking about in these constructions.


Vevlira

Ah, okay, I think I somewhat understand what you mean. Thanks a lot, as always, Arnauti! But what exactly do you mean with "the åka bil construction"?


Vevlira

Ok, get it now, thanks a lot again! Didn't understand what you meant at first, because this is something I don't have to think about a lot (we have similar constructions in German, my native language).


babloization

I'm from Finland (Jakobstad) and I'm very dumbfounded by "ta kort".


HelenCarlsson

To be on the safe side, you can always use "fotografera" :).


Anrui

To me ta foto sounds quite awkward, but I can only answer for me.


RikSha

No wonder it sounded so strange to my (Finnish) ears! 'Ta foton' sounds really correct to me :)


RikSha

Okej, tack! Now I know three words for 'photo/picture' :) All in all, it's a weird word: in written Swedish it can mean 'card' or 'photo' or 'short', in Danish 'card', 'map' or 'short'. Or at least those.


Arnauti

kort in Danish is karta in Swedish. All those words come from the same place as your card of course, they just got different meanings.

The adjective kort in Swedish must be related to short in English too.


RikSha

And don't forget that 'kort' (card) is pronounced differently from 'kort' (short)!


as2907

Furthermore, in English you can cut someone short with a curt remark.


freeboprich

It's not the camera that takes good pictures, it's the eye behind it.


InvertedGo

But it is actually the camera that takes the picture. :)


Zukunft164

I believe it's more common to say "ta en bild" or "ta bilder" since also kort is being used for other things like spelkort or idkort. Further, the pronunciation as mentioned above is wrong.


SyntheticT

Hasselblad is famous 6x6 swedish camera.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.