Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi svarar på våra egna frågor."

Translation:We answer our own questions.

3 years ago

7 Comments


potatoeglot
potatoeglot

In this sentence, is "på" a word which was omitted in the translation but important in the original Swedish sentence? I didn't include a translation of "på" in the English sentence.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yeah, you need a preposition in Swedish. It’s incorrect to say svara en fråga, you have to say svara på en fråga.

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

That explains it. Thanks for the speedy reply!

3 years ago

ekufi
ekufi

Is it a clear mistake to write "answer to", instead of just "answer" in English, or is there a difference in the meaning?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

If I'm not entirely mistaken, "answer to" implies a position of having to pay responsibility, while answer just means, well, answer.

"By the grace of God, I am king. I do not have to answer to anybody."

3 years ago

--Tam--

...bra fràga, samma sak för mig :)

3 years ago

r9k-luxetveritas

Hardest listening exercise yet

3 years ago