"Vi svarar våra egna frågor."

Translation:We answer our own questions.

November 30, 2014

9 Comments


potatoeglot

In this sentence, is "på" a word which was omitted in the translation but important in the original Swedish sentence? I didn't include a translation of "på" in the English sentence.

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, you need a preposition in Swedish. It’s incorrect to say svara en fråga, you have to say svara på en fråga.

December 30, 2014

potatoeglot

That explains it. Thanks for the speedy reply!

December 30, 2014

ekufi

Is it a clear mistake to write "answer to", instead of just "answer" in English, or is there a difference in the meaning?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

If I'm not entirely mistaken, "answer to" implies a position of having to pay responsibility, while answer just means, well, answer.

"By the grace of God, I am king. I do not have to answer to anybody."

November 30, 2014

--Tam--

...bra fràga, samma sak för mig :)

November 30, 2014

r9k-luxetveritas

Hardest listening exercise yet

August 21, 2015

ZoranTodor

Wrong tranlation. We answer TO our own questions.

October 30, 2018

TopRival75

Think of "svarar på" as the English "reply to".

October 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.