1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi svarar på våra egna frågo…

"Vi svarar våra egna frågor."

Translation:We answer our own questions.

November 30, 2014

7 Comments


potatoeglot

In this sentence, is "på" a word which was omitted in the translation but important in the original Swedish sentence? I didn't include a translation of "på" in the English sentence.


Lundgren8

Yeah, you need a preposition in Swedish. It’s incorrect to say svara en fråga, you have to say svara på en fråga.


potatoeglot

That explains it. Thanks for the speedy reply!


ekufi

Is it a clear mistake to write "answer to", instead of just "answer" in English, or is there a difference in the meaning?


Zmrzlina

If I'm not entirely mistaken, "answer to" implies a position of having to pay responsibility, while answer just means, well, answer.

"By the grace of God, I am king. I do not have to answer to anybody."


r9k-luxetveritas

Hardest listening exercise yet


Dingo1992

Could they say "våra" any faster?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.