1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nu är det för sent!"

"Nu är det för sent!"

Translation:Now it is too late!

November 30, 2014

24 Comments


JimNolt

It's "är det" instead of "det är" because it's preceded by "Nu." Am I correct?


Arnauti

Right. The verb needs to be in second place in the sentence.


DeeC99

I too keep hearing the 'det' as 'du' - it catches me out every time!


Divya-Jain

För is used in multiple unrelated senses? As in 'too' and 'for'?


AshleyGrav1

Shouldn't "It is now too late" be accepted?


itaniumatrix

The word order there doesn't sound very natural. The other order I'd agree with is: "It is too late now"


AshleyGrav1

I don't think it is too unnatural, like ''Is it now too late to book a room?'' sounds fairly natural to me.


UKCynthiaR

Ashley, I find "It is now too late" equally acceptable, though it is perhaps not the most common usage these days; it might sound a little more British, in fact. I can imagine myself (and have probably said) "It is now too late to catch the 12:03 train" and so on. [I'm a 60-something American writer, and have lived abroad--Britain (10), Asia (5) and Sweden (2) for the past seventeen years.]


Wazav94

I'm doing it 1 minutes to midnight while I havent reached my daily goal :D


Ankush197565

How will you ask the question "Now, is it too late?"


442doBeograda

Again, I guess this is the adjective instead of the adverb form in this sentence?


KylCes

if i say nu det ar for sent would that be referring to an object? now IT is too late? instead of just referring to like the time is too late


thorr18

That breaks the V2 rule.


Austin211825

The voice here sounds like Nu är DU för sent


Xxq04ezm

I'm actually hearing the "det" pretty clearly, definitely not hearing "du".


Keremboiii

Is " det är för sent nu"correct


Christina_Hamsun

It is, though swedes usually set nu on the first place, so it sounds little unusual to them when you set it elsewhere, I guess. Especially in short sentences where it is necessary to put an ephasis on nu. T.ex.: Nu kör vi! Nu kommer vi att äta.


Shadypines

I've often noticed the voice pronouncing s's as "sh" when the word is part of a sentence or long phrase. What are the rules for when this is permitted?


UKCynthiaR

It's not the 'S' that gets changed -- it's the combination of R+S = the SH sound. Making up an example, 'nars' would be 'narsh' and so on. When the R is at the end of the word and the next begins with S, they are combined--as in the lesson sentence here: 'för sent' becomes 'furshent' (if I can make up my own way of thinking of it). I am not an expert, just a learner, so others may well correct or add to this, of course. ;-)


Gnurfel

Det är aldrig för sent!


Christina_Hamsun

A pair of words to the pronunciation: isn't the letter cluster r+s always read as sh? Is this rule optional so that it is voiced here as rs? Why t in sent is not pronounced? It that also correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.