Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu är det för sent!"

Translation:Now it is too late!

3 years ago

17 Comments


JimNolt

It's "är det" instead of "det är" because it's preceded by "Nu." Am I correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Right. The verb needs to be in second place in the sentence.

3 years ago

Divya-Jain

För is used in multiple unrelated senses? As in 'too' and 'for'?

2 years ago

AshleyGrav1
AshleyGrav1

Shouldn't "It is now too late" be accepted?

2 years ago

itaniumatrix
itaniumatrix

The word order there doesn't sound very natural. The other order I'd agree with is: "It is too late now"

2 years ago

AshleyGrav1
AshleyGrav1

I don't think it is too unnatural, like ''Is it now too late to book a room?'' sounds fairly natural to me.

2 years ago

UKCynthiaR

Ashley, I find "It is now too late" equally acceptable, though it is perhaps not the most common usage these days; it might sound a little more British, in fact. I can imagine myself (and have probably said) "It is now too late to catch the 12:03 train" and so on. [I'm a 60-something American writer, and have lived abroad--Britain (10), Asia (5) and Sweden (2) for the past seventeen years.]

2 years ago

itaniumatrix
itaniumatrix

When the phrase stands by itself.. "It is now too late" isn't as good as the other forms. And your example sounds odd to me; I prefer "Is it too late now to book a room?" or "Is it too late to book a room now?"

Just my opinion as a 29 year old native speaker from the US (12 years east coast, rest of my life on the west). We might just be having regional differences. Ha det så bra!

2 years ago

DeeC99
DeeC99

I too keep hearing the 'det' as 'du' - it catches me out every time!

4 months ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Again, I guess this is the adjective instead of the adverb form in this sentence?

3 years ago

Wazav94
Wazav94

I'm doing it 1 minutes to midnight while I havent reached my daily goal :D

1 year ago

KylCes
KylCes

if i say nu det ar for sent would that be referring to an object? now IT is too late? instead of just referring to like the time is too late

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

That breaks the V2 rule.

1 year ago

Ankush197565

How will you ask the question "Now, is it too late?"

4 months ago

Austin211825

The voice here sounds like Nu är DU för sent

4 months ago