"Nu är det för sent!"

Translation:Now it is too late!

November 30, 2014

17 Comments


JimNolt

It's "är det" instead of "det är" because it's preceded by "Nu." Am I correct?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

Right. The verb needs to be in second place in the sentence.

February 10, 2015

Divya-Jain

För is used in multiple unrelated senses? As in 'too' and 'for'?

November 1, 2015

AshleyGrav1

Shouldn't "It is now too late" be accepted?

May 15, 2016

itaniumatrix

The word order there doesn't sound very natural. The other order I'd agree with is: "It is too late now"

May 15, 2016

AshleyGrav1

I don't think it is too unnatural, like ''Is it now too late to book a room?'' sounds fairly natural to me.

May 15, 2016

UKCynthiaR

Ashley, I find "It is now too late" equally acceptable, though it is perhaps not the most common usage these days; it might sound a little more British, in fact. I can imagine myself (and have probably said) "It is now too late to catch the 12:03 train" and so on. [I'm a 60-something American writer, and have lived abroad--Britain (10), Asia (5) and Sweden (2) for the past seventeen years.]

August 20, 2016

DeeC99

I too keep hearing the 'det' as 'du' - it catches me out every time!

May 15, 2018

ludwigzhou

Again, I guess this is the adjective instead of the adverb form in this sentence?

November 30, 2014

Wazav94

I'm doing it 1 minutes to midnight while I havent reached my daily goal :D

September 27, 2016

KylCes

if i say nu det ar for sent would that be referring to an object? now IT is too late? instead of just referring to like the time is too late

October 6, 2016

thorr18

That breaks the V2 rule.

July 2, 2017

Ankush197565

How will you ask the question "Now, is it too late?"

April 30, 2018

Austin211825

The voice here sounds like Nu är DU för sent

May 2, 2018

VincentL66

I first thought I didn't understand it wright, but "nu" is also a Dutch word and it also means now

June 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.