"Haven er foran huset."

Translation:The garden is in front of the house.

November 30, 2014

12 Comments


Torsby

Nawh, haven is a quite misleading word :/. I thought it meant sea

November 30, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Quick tip: Sea is neuter, so "the sea" would be havet, whereas garden is common and so "the garden" is "haven"

    February 17, 2015

chilvence

    Apparently 'have' = 'garden', so 'haven' = 'the garden'

    Although I thought it was 'harbour', as in the English 'haven' or German 'hafen'. That turns out to be 'havn'.

    January 19, 2015

bararoom

    Agreed( But it helps to know, that Sebastian (from The Little Mermaid) sings 'Havet er skønt' instead of Under the sea.

    February 1, 2015

elinepje

    So anothere question... why is it garden and not yard? Both words translate to "tuin" in Dutch so can someone please explain the difference to me? Tak!

    March 15, 2016

RyagonIV

    The difference is a bit a subtle one. A garden is there for plants (and sometimes animals). You have a well-cut lawn, bushes, maybe some trees. You can grow crops and flowers in a garden. The yard (or court), on the other hand, is more like a free space, mostly between buildings. It's typically plastered with some patches of grass and a few plants, but mainly intended to give people an open resting place.

    June 9, 2016

Origami1000

    So does "gården" mean "the yard" and does "haven" means "the garden" because that's confusing

    June 19, 2018

RyagonIV

    Yes, yes, and yes. :)

    Both "yard" and "garden" derive from the same Germanic word, *gardaz via different routes, so the confusion is understandable.

    June 19, 2018

PushythePirate1

    There's a big difference between garden and yard, depending on whether you're speaking American English or British English (not sure if the Danes make this distinction - I'll have to ask my Danish friend). Yard in AE is the entirety of a person's land, not the house. Like, the kids are throwing the ball in the yard, but the dogs are running all over the place, stealing the balls. A garden is a specific place where plants (not grass), flowers, veggies, etc have been planted. You'd be put out with the kids/dogs if they were running through your garden. I believe that in BE, a garden is what you'd call your entirety of your property (not the house), so you could go play/throw balls out in the garden. In AE, a courtyard is generally a walled in section attached to the house/main building (like a castle), and the walls are generally brick or stone. Could be paved with stone/cement, have grass. Might have some areas of cultivated plants. Probably lots of seating to relax in. (that's in AE, not sure what a courtyard is in BE).

    August 9, 2018

S3ter

    can't I use "in THE front of the house" ?

    February 17, 2015

jovainer

    No because it is not the front of the house, it is'nt s part of the house. It is in front of.

    May 31, 2015

RaZeR2248

    realy boring

    May 3, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.