Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är inte samma färg."

Translation:It is not the same color.

3 years ago

30 Comments


ekufi
ekufi

Is there a definite article hidden in the Swedish sentence, or is it something required only by English?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Just English. Swedish doesn't need or want it with samma.

3 years ago

Philski94

With 'hela' would it not be 'Det är inte hela månaden'?

Why isn't it 'Det är inte samma färgen' in this sentence? Doesn't färg have a definite form?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod
  1. Yes, it would. Hela doesn't want definite article.

  2. I honestly don't know why it is so, but it sounds strange to me as a native to use definite form together with samma. I guess it's just a strange irregular adjective.

3 years ago

Philski94

Ahh okay. I guess this is the kinda thing I pick up along the way. Thanks a lot :)

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

This could also be it is not the same paint, yes?

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Or dye.

2 years ago

ritabailao

hello! why cant it be: "This is not the same color"

tack så mycket

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That'd translate to "Det här är inte samma färg".

3 years ago

makmegs
makmegs

What about detta?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

"Detta" and "det här" mean exactly the same.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it samma and not like sammen or something? Or is the n-ord form of samma also samma? Would neutral be sammt?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Samma never changes. t-gender, n-gender and plural are all the same.

3 years ago

Rakhelii
Rakhelii

Thanks so much for explaining this.

2 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

What about samme ?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Samme" works only with male persons, e.g. "det är inte samme man". Note that this -e form is optional though and that some Swedes never use it.

2 years ago

Prof3ssorSt3v3
Prof3ssorSt3v3

For Canada, Australia and the UK it should be "colour".

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

It's either already accepted that way, or it gets added when you use the report feature.

1 year ago

Astronomy487

Hmm, this is easy because I know Toki Pona, and the word "sama" in Toki Pona means "same".

1 year ago

cameron1729

How do we know when "inte" goes before or after a word? For example "I do not eat" is "Jag äter inte" but in this sentence the "inte" went before "samme" ,

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

In a main clause, it goes after the verb. In a subclause, it goes before.

2 years ago

jxxmxxj
jxxmxxjPlus

In both, the negation "inte" appears immediately after the verb. This seems consistent to me (though there surely may be exceptions I'm not aware of at the moment).

3 years ago

Cathal9
Cathal9

Why is "they are not the same colour" correct?

2 years ago

kinj1973

That would be 'de' not 'det'.

2 years ago

Cathal9
Cathal9

Hi kinj1973. Thanks for your reply. I'm still confused as Det är dess böcker translates as they are its books. Det är is translated as they as in this case but not in the former. Can you enlighten me?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's because det in Det är dess böcker does not refer to the books, but is a placeholder pronoun used to introduce the topic. It's more like you're saying 'the thing I am going to talk about next is…'. And for some reason, they don't really like to say It is its books in English.

I wrote a much longer explanation about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

2 years ago

Cathal9
Cathal9

Tack så mycket

2 years ago

Koregono
Koregono

"Write this in S w e d i s h Det är inte samma färg. It is not the same colour." Do you see something wrong here??? :-)

11 months ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

It should be accepted and was for me, even though Duo prefers American spelling of "color"

9 months ago

Koregono
Koregono

I prefer English spelling and it is accepted often enough. Another tiny matter there was the prompt to translate a Swedish text to Swedish.

9 months ago