"Det är inte samma färg."

Translation:It is not the same color.

November 30, 2014

30 Comments


ekufi

Is there a definite article hidden in the Swedish sentence, or is it something required only by English?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Just English. Swedish doesn't need or want it with samma.

November 30, 2014

Philski94

With 'hela' would it not be 'Det är inte hela månaden'?

Why isn't it 'Det är inte samma färgen' in this sentence? Doesn't färg have a definite form?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina
  1. Yes, it would. Hela doesn't want definite article.

  2. I honestly don't know why it is so, but it sounds strange to me as a native to use definite form together with samma. I guess it's just a strange irregular adjective.

January 30, 2015

Philski94

Ahh okay. I guess this is the kinda thing I pick up along the way. Thanks a lot :)

January 30, 2015

AlecHirsch1

This could also be it is not the same paint, yes?

September 19, 2015

thorr18

Or dye.

June 8, 2016

ritabailao

hello! why cant it be: "This is not the same color"

tack så mycket

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd translate to "Det här är inte samma färg".

January 13, 2015

makmegs

What about detta?

September 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Detta" and "det här" mean exactly the same.

September 9, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it samma and not like sammen or something? Or is the n-ord form of samma also samma? Would neutral be sammt?

July 22, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Samma never changes. t-gender, n-gender and plural are all the same.

September 9, 2015

Rakhelii

Thanks so much for explaining this.

February 5, 2016

S.M.94

What about samme ?

June 1, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Samme" works only with male persons, e.g. "det är inte samme man". Note that this -e form is optional though and that some Swedes never use it.

June 1, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

For Canada, Australia and the UK it should be "colour".

October 28, 2016

thorr18

It's either already accepted that way, or it gets added when you use the report feature.

December 25, 2016

Astronomy487

Hmm, this is easy because I know Toki Pona, and the word "sama" in Toki Pona means "same".

November 19, 2016

cameron1729

How do we know when "inte" goes before or after a word? For example "I do not eat" is "Jag äter inte" but in this sentence the "inte" went before "samme" ,

May 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

In a main clause, it goes after the verb. In a subclause, it goes before.

December 14, 2015

jxxmxxj

In both, the negation "inte" appears immediately after the verb. This seems consistent to me (though there surely may be exceptions I'm not aware of at the moment).

May 20, 2015

Cathal9

Why is "they are not the same colour" correct?

December 14, 2015

kinj1973

That would be 'de' not 'det'.

December 14, 2015

Cathal9

Hi kinj1973. Thanks for your reply. I'm still confused as Det är dess böcker translates as they are its books. Det är is translated as they as in this case but not in the former. Can you enlighten me?

December 21, 2015

Arnauti

It's because det in Det är dess böcker does not refer to the books, but is a placeholder pronoun used to introduce the topic. It's more like you're saying 'the thing I am going to talk about next is…'. And for some reason, they don't really like to say It is its books in English.

I wrote a much longer explanation about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

December 21, 2015

Cathal9

Tack så mycket

December 21, 2015

Koregono

"Write this in S w e d i s h Det är inte samma färg. It is not the same colour." Do you see something wrong here??? :-)

October 18, 2017

4oYBIxtO

It should be accepted and was for me, even though Duo prefers American spelling of "color"

December 9, 2017

Koregono

I prefer English spelling and it is accepted often enough. Another tiny matter there was the prompt to translate a Swedish text to Swedish.

December 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.