1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte samma färg."

"Det är inte samma färg."

Translation:It is not the same color.

November 30, 2014

34 Comments


ekufi

Is there a definite article hidden in the Swedish sentence, or is it something required only by English?


Zmrzlina

Just English. Swedish doesn't need or want it with samma.


Philski94

With 'hela' would it not be 'Det är inte hela månaden'?

Why isn't it 'Det är inte samma färgen' in this sentence? Doesn't färg have a definite form?


Zmrzlina
  1. Yes, it would. Hela doesn't want definite article.

  2. I honestly don't know why it is so, but it sounds strange to me as a native to use definite form together with samma. I guess it's just a strange irregular adjective.


Philski94

Ahh okay. I guess this is the kinda thing I pick up along the way. Thanks a lot :)


person222222

This could also be it is not the same paint, yes?


ritabailao

hello! why cant it be: "This is not the same color"

tack så mycket


Zmrzlina

That'd translate to "Det här är inte samma färg".


makmegs

What about detta?


Anrui

"Detta" and "det här" mean exactly the same.


cameron1729

How do we know when "inte" goes before or after a word? For example "I do not eat" is "Jag äter inte" but in this sentence the "inte" went before "samme" ,


Zmrzlina

In a main clause, it goes after the verb. In a subclause, it goes before.


jxxmxxj

In both, the negation "inte" appears immediately after the verb. This seems consistent to me (though there surely may be exceptions I'm not aware of at the moment).


Steph.Ro

samma is not a verb, it's an adjective; in both sentences you mentioned inte comes directly after the verb (äter, är)


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it samma and not like sammen or something? Or is the n-ord form of samma also samma? Would neutral be sammt?


Anrui

Samma never changes. t-gender, n-gender and plural are all the same.


Rakhelii

Thanks so much for explaining this.


S.M.94

What about samme ?


HelenCarlsson

"Samme" works only with male persons, e.g. "det är inte samme man". Note that this -e form is optional though and that some Swedes never use it.


MThoriqMalano

I'm wondering, do adjectives without articles follow the indefinite pattern or the definite pattern? for instance: gult socker or gula socker?


Cathal9

Why is "they are not the same colour" correct?


kinj1973

That would be 'de' not 'det'.


Cathal9

Hi kinj1973. Thanks for your reply. I'm still confused as Det är dess böcker translates as they are its books. Det är is translated as they as in this case but not in the former. Can you enlighten me?


Arnauti

It's because det in Det är dess böcker does not refer to the books, but is a placeholder pronoun used to introduce the topic. It's more like you're saying 'the thing I am going to talk about next is…'. And for some reason, they don't really like to say It is its books in English.

I wrote a much longer explanation about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


Cathal9

Tack så mycket


Prof3ssorSt3v3

For Canada, Australia and the UK it should be "colour".


thorr18

It's either already accepted that way, or it gets added when you use the report feature.


Astronomy487

Hmm, this is easy because I know Toki Pona, and the word "sama" in Toki Pona means "same".


Koregono

"Write this in S w e d i s h Det är inte samma färg. It is not the same colour." Do you see something wrong here??? :-)


4oYBIxtO

It should be accepted and was for me, even though Duo prefers American spelling of "color"


Koregono

I prefer English spelling and it is accepted often enough. Another tiny matter there was the prompt to translate a Swedish text to Swedish.


Charles396146

It should accept "It ain't the same color" as well, and if not, why is that?


Steph.Ro

I don't believe (or indeed hope!) that "it ain't" has made it into the category "grammatically correct" yet.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.