Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have enough time today."

Translation:Jag hinner inte i dag.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sufyazi
sufyazi

It intrigues me how Swedish has a specific verb to describe the state of not having enough time.

I feel ya.

3 years ago

Mother
Mother

Are idag and i dag directly interchangeable or do they offer different context?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

They're interchangeable. Newspapers and formal texts use "i dag", but both as equally right.

3 years ago

Damirmmmm
Damirmmmm

So, I wrote "Jag har inte tillräckligt med tid idag" and it is accepted. What I don't understand is what is "med" doing there???

8 months ago

Mokvinna

If "hinna" means "to have time", where is "enough" in the answer: Jag hinner inte i dag? Please explain.

5 months ago

Pella461542

Varför kan man inte säga, " Jag har inte tillräckligt tid idag. "?

7 months ago

Pella461542

Oh ok. It lacks "med".

7 months ago

hardrockhamster

i need some explanations with the "hinner X" constructions

is it comparable to "schaffen" in German?

3 months ago