"I do not have enough time today."

Translation:Jag hinner inte i dag.

November 30, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sufyazi

It intrigues me how Swedish has a specific verb to describe the state of not having enough time.

I feel ya.


Mother

Are idag and i dag directly interchangeable or do they offer different context?


Zmrzlina

They're interchangeable. Newspapers and formal texts use "i dag", but both as equally right.


Damirmmmm

So, I wrote "Jag har inte tillräckligt med tid idag" and it is accepted. What I don't understand is what is "med" doing there???


Pella461542

Varför kan man inte säga, " Jag har inte tillräckligt tid idag. "?


Pella461542

Oh ok. It lacks "med".


[deactivated user]

    If "hinna" means "to have time", where is "enough" in the answer: Jag hinner inte i dag? Please explain.


CullenMowe

    From my understanding, "hinna" means less "to have time" and more "to have enough time".
    From Wiktionary:

    1. to have sufficient time to do something
    2. to manage to do something in time
    3. to be on time, not to be late

    [deactivated user]

      Tack så mycket!


Denise909595

      But is there is difference in Swedish in having enough time and making it on time?


Cristina144710

      Jag har inte tid i dag. Accepted


Saga513001

      In russian language exist the word like 'hinner": "успевать" "uspevat"


James704885

      So to be clear. Hinner means Have enough time?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.