"I do not have enough time today."

Translation:Jag hinner inte i dag.

November 30, 2014

8 Comments


sufyazi

It intrigues me how Swedish has a specific verb to describe the state of not having enough time.

I feel ya.

May 30, 2015

Mother

Are idag and i dag directly interchangeable or do they offer different context?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

They're interchangeable. Newspapers and formal texts use "i dag", but both as equally right.

November 30, 2014

Damirmmmm

So, I wrote "Jag har inte tillräckligt med tid idag" and it is accepted. What I don't understand is what is "med" doing there???

January 17, 2018

Pella461542

Varför kan man inte säga, " Jag har inte tillräckligt tid idag. "?

March 4, 2018

Pella461542

Oh ok. It lacks "med".

March 4, 2018

Mokvinna

If "hinna" means "to have time", where is "enough" in the answer: Jag hinner inte i dag? Please explain.

May 2, 2018

CullenMowe

From my understanding, "hinna" means less "to have time" and more "to have enough time".
From Wiktionary:

  1. to have sufficient time to do something
  2. to manage to do something in time
  3. to be on time, not to be late
December 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.