1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have enough time to…

"I do not have enough time today."

Translation:Jag hinner inte i dag.

November 30, 2014

12 Comments


sufyazi

It intrigues me how Swedish has a specific verb to describe the state of not having enough time.

I feel ya.


Mother

Are idag and i dag directly interchangeable or do they offer different context?


Zmrzlina

They're interchangeable. Newspapers and formal texts use "i dag", but both as equally right.


Damirmmmm

So, I wrote "Jag har inte tillräckligt med tid idag" and it is accepted. What I don't understand is what is "med" doing there???


Pella461542

Varför kan man inte säga, " Jag har inte tillräckligt tid idag. "?


Pella461542

Oh ok. It lacks "med".


Mokvinna

If "hinna" means "to have time", where is "enough" in the answer: Jag hinner inte i dag? Please explain.


CullenMowe

From my understanding, "hinna" means less "to have time" and more "to have enough time".
From Wiktionary:

  1. to have sufficient time to do something
  2. to manage to do something in time
  3. to be on time, not to be late

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket!


Denise909595

But is there is difference in Swedish in having enough time and making it on time?


Cristina144710

Jag har inte tid i dag. Accepted


Saga513001

In russian language exist the word like 'hinner": "успевать" "uspevat"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.