Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De baby slaapt tussen zijn ouders in."

Translation:The baby sleeps between his parents.

3 years ago

15 Comments


BookerNick

Purely grammatical question: how does one know the baby is male?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

One doesn't, though if you don't know the gender zijn is used in Dutch.

2 years ago

BookerNick

Great reply, thank you!

2 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

What is the 'in' at the end for?

3 years ago

RigelKentian

It's the same ''in'' as in ''in between''.

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

Could it also be from 'inslapen' to fall asleep?

The baby falls asleep between its parents.

Or does that not work?

3 years ago

Tuppus
Tuppus

No, the 'in' belongs to 'tussen' here. Using inslapen here is tricky. 'De baby slaapt in, tussen zijn ouders in' or even 'De baby slaapt tussen zijn ouders in, in'. would be right, but a bit confusing :) We'd change that to something like 'de baby is tussen zijn ouders in, in slaap gevallen' (On a more gruesome note: be careful using 'inslapen' and 'laten' when referring to babies or animals et cetera; 'de hond laten inslapen' means the same as it does in the english 'have the dog put to sleep', i.e. have it euthanized.)

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

Thanks very much for your explanation. That indeed sounds pretty tricky! Also took a mental note not to confuse inslapen and laten inslapen.

3 years ago

Fuseteam
Fuseteam

Inslapen means to die while sleeping the "in" in this sentence belongs with "tussen" as in "tussen de bomen in" between the trees so it more like "tussen in"->between

2 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Tussen ... in = in between.

3 months ago

Nutellaman
Nutellaman

Ugh, must be some weird small print rule as an exception for an exception.

De baby slaapt tussen zijn ouders.

That sounds just fine to me.

Ik slaap ergens tussen. Ik slaap tussen twee lakens. Ik slaap tussen twee lakens in.

I sleep between something. I sleep between two sheets.

welp... apparently it is a thing https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/heen-kijken-heenkijken

But it is a style type of thing. If I were correcting an academic paper I wouldn't be bothered if the "in" was omitted. If I were correcting het groot dictee der nederlandse taal, I'd probably mark it as an error if it was omitted. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Dictation_of_the_Dutch_Language

3 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Why was "The baby fals asleep between his parents." marked as wrong? Doesn't "inslapen" mean "to fall asleep"??

1 year ago

Florence533289

Hi Thomas, this is explained further up this page, a few comments above your question

11 months ago

guillaume.92
guillaume.92

I'm almost certain that this "in" has nothing to do in this sentence, although I'm not a native

3 years ago

Tuppus
Tuppus

You're right. But it's common use nevertheless. Also: 'ergens tussenin' is 'somewhere in between', but 'intussen' is 'meanwhile'.

3 years ago