1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De baby slaapt tussen zijn o…

"De baby slaapt tussen zijn ouders in."

Translation:The baby sleeps between his parents.

November 30, 2014

37 Comments


Turtle492

What is the 'in' at the end for?


RigelKentian

It's the same ''in'' as in ''in between''.


Lernhase

Could it also be from 'inslapen' to fall asleep?

The baby falls asleep between its parents.

Or does that not work?


Tuppus

No, the 'in' belongs to 'tussen' here. Using inslapen here is tricky. 'De baby slaapt in, tussen zijn ouders in' or even 'De baby slaapt tussen zijn ouders in, in'. would be right, but a bit confusing :) We'd change that to something like 'de baby is tussen zijn ouders in, in slaap gevallen' (On a more gruesome note: be careful using 'inslapen' and 'laten' when referring to babies or animals et cetera; 'de hond laten inslapen' means the same as it does in the english 'have the dog put to sleep', i.e. have it euthanized.)


tomas_960

what would be the difference if i say De baby slaapt tussen zijn ouders ?


Lernhase

Thanks very much for your explanation. That indeed sounds pretty tricky! Also took a mental note not to confuse inslapen and laten inslapen.


Fuseteam

Inslapen means to die while sleeping the "in" in this sentence belongs with "tussen" as in "tussen de bomen in" between the trees so it more like "tussen in"->between


SnapJawPete

Interesting note about inslapen's connotations. I haven't encountered this word yet, but I'll definitely stay clear of it for now.


nycc93

But in English, we can just say "between" instead of "in between". Is it not the same for Dutch?


Handrisuselo

Tussen ... in = in between.


BookerNick

Purely grammatical question: how does one know the baby is male?


El2theK

One doesn't, though if you don't know the gender zijn is used in Dutch.


BookerNick

Great reply, thank you!


barmalini18

And why in this situation "his" is accepted and "her" is nor?


AmitabhS.B

That's because the use of the "zijn" indicates that we aren't being told that the baby is female. If it was the intention of the writer to tell us that the baby is female, the writer would have used "haar" instead of "zijn". However, the "zijn" does not tell us whether the baby is male or female, because "zijn" can mean his or its. So it is compatible with telling us that the baby is a male - although it is not sufficient to establish this. However, it can also mean that the writer is not telling us whether the baby is not male or female. And so "its" - meaning gender unspecified - should also be acceptable.


Lord_Pengwyn

See reply by El2theK above.


aokoye

"The baby sleeps between their parents." should be accepted. They/their is able to be used as a third person singular pronoun and has been done so since middle English. Note I was corrected with, "The baby sleeps between the parents." which doesn't make much sense in terms of a translation.


Doug717439

This looks like an old thread. But I think I have a new question.

In an English>Dutch exercise: Duo accepted: “De baby slaapt tussen zijn ouders.” It noted that another acceptable answer would be “De baby ... tussen ... in.”

In English “between” works just fine. “In between” might be considered wordy. Is that the same in Dutch? Or is there a shade of difference between “tussen” and “tussen in”?


nitin669992

Slapen = to sleep Inslapen = to fall asleep

So without the 'in' the sentence means 'the child sleeps between his parents'

And with the 'in' the sentence would mean 'the child falls asleep between his parents'


Nutellaman

Ugh, must be some weird small print rule as an exception for an exception.

De baby slaapt tussen zijn ouders.

That sounds just fine to me.

Ik slaap ergens tussen. Ik slaap tussen twee lakens. Ik slaap tussen twee lakens in.

I sleep between something. I sleep between two sheets.

welp... apparently it is a thing https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/heen-kijken-heenkijken

But it is a style type of thing. If I were correcting an academic paper I wouldn't be bothered if the "in" was omitted. If I were correcting het groot dictee der nederlandse taal, I'd probably mark it as an error if it was omitted. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Dictation_of_the_Dutch_Language


yuyu2809

Thanks for the links!


Lonja14

In tussen means in the meantime. To be gramatically correct in English it should be "sleeps in between", and there you have the similarity with the dutch. We have generally dropped the 'in' , but it can still be used.


thelivingmartyr

Anyone else practically unable to here the 'in' at the end?


Thomas_Slo

Why was "The baby fals asleep between his parents." marked as wrong? Doesn't "inslapen" mean "to fall asleep"??


Florence533289

Hi Thomas, this is explained further up this page, a few comments above your question


Cede1945

What is wrong with "The baby is sleeping between his parents"?


Joe60087

why is 'the baby sleeps in between his parents' marked as wrong


Fuseteam

isn't "sleeps in" a separate verb in english?


dospescados

Yes. The baby was sleeping (in) between us while we were sleeping in.


e1VpVxkl

in between his parents.


YouN656976

With or without "in" all correct


David46774

Is there a reason 'in' falls to the end of the sentence? Could you say 'De baby slaapt in tussen zijn ouders'? or something like that? The placement of 'in' seems strange.


guillaume.92

I'm almost certain that this "in" has nothing to do in this sentence, although I'm not a native


Tuppus

You're right. But it's common use nevertheless. Also: 'ergens tussenin' is 'somewhere in between', but 'intussen' is 'meanwhile'.


nitin669992

Technisch gezein - baby is een 'feminine noun' in het engels. Dus je moet 'her' gebruiken. The baby sleeps between her parents


Stephen847223

What do you mean "baby is a female noun in English"? No it's not

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.