1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is sitting close to …

"The boy is sitting close to his dad."

Translation:Pojken sitter nära sin pappa.

November 30, 2014

4 Comments


442doBeograda

Seems to be a preposition here...


EquanimousLingo

nära is the preposition here.


IsaacSeybo

would "pojken sitter nara hans papa" be correct as well?


luxolo82

Hans would indicate "his father" but not necessarily boy from the sentence. It could be some other persob you are refering to. "Sin" in this sentence is directly connected to the subject of the sentence

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.