"I definitely do not know her."

Translation:Jag känner henne definitivt inte.

November 30, 2014

22 Comments


xolove24xo

Could someone explain the structure of the sentence?

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but I'd like to add a link to my long post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 – the text in section 1.2 deals with this type of sentence.

November 8, 2016

Cla168

Does this mean that one could've said "Jag känner definitivt henne inte" or moved the "definitivt" in any other place in the sentence?

August 27, 2018

luchuc

Why can't I use 'vet'?

May 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Vet" is for facts and knowledge, "känner" is for people and feelings.

May 12, 2016

ludwigzhou

Can one say "Jag känner inte henne absolut/definitivt"?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

No. You'd have to say "Jag känner henne absolut/definitivt inte".

November 30, 2014

luchuc

Or why can't I say 'definitivt känner jag inte henne'

May 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

That is a grammatical word order but somewhat awkward and bit far from the original here.

May 12, 2016

thorr18

"Jag känner inte definitivt hennes" was my failed attempt. I guess that would have changed the sentence to "I don't know her definitely.

May 22, 2016

Arnauti

The normal position for adverbs that modify inte is before inte. One adverb that behaves differently is alls: for not at all we say inte alls. But that's because that word has a special history.

Compare: Jag känner henne inte väl 'I do not know her well' – väl is an adverb but it doesn't modify inte, it modifies känner (How do I know her? Well or not?)
and
Jag förstår henne oftast inte 'I usually don't understand her' – oftast modifies either the whole sentence, or inte (When do I not understand her?)

November 8, 2016

JuliaMarkk

why not Jag definitivt känner henne inte/ Jag definitivt känner inte henne

November 8, 2016

Arnauti

That's because the verb must go in second place in the sentence. Longer post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

November 8, 2016

nunes89

Can I say that these adverbs will always precede inte? Jag känner henne absolut inte * / Jag känner absolut inte henne* ?

April 3, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Yes

February 27, 2018

ahbeetay5

I put "Jag känner definitivt inte henne" and it was right.

January 14, 2019

JosephMiln

I had this same question where it didn't accept absolut and then the next time it didn't accept definitvt. Am i just confused?

May 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

It should all work now, edited the accepted answers a little bit. If you have further problems with this sentence, please report them and we'll fix it.

May 12, 2016

dave527603

Can you change it so that the version using absolut is listed as one of the correct translations?

December 11, 2016

Arnauti

It's already in several accepted answers, e.g. Jag känner henne absolut inte and Jag känner absolut inte henne. What did you put exactly?

December 11, 2016

dave527603

What I put in is not relevant (it happens to be that I put the absolut at the end: Jag känner inte henne absolut ). The problem is that only one correct solution, using definitiv, is shown.

So I'm using the app. I think that absolut fits here for "definately". I try that, but get the incorrect word order. The only correct solution shown to me after this mistake is a form involving definitiv. If I stop there I'd learn that absolut can not or should not be used in this situation. When I go to the discussion I learn that there is a valid way to use definitiv. What would be nice is to not have to go to the discussion (which is not accessible on the iphone app) to learn the nature of my mistake.

Thanks for getting back to me, I appreciate your effort. Hopefully this type of comment (whether or not this specific one is that good) helps improve the lessons.

December 12, 2016

Arnauti

The machinery tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer. So it should in principle have corrected you to a closer version, one with absolut. I don't know why it didn't, probably something about how the algorithm is constructed. But it isn't something that we as course creators can fix, I'm afraid.

December 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.