"Tre älgar dök upp i trädgården."

Translation:Three moose appeared in the garden.

November 30, 2014

25 Comments


legatrix

I wanted to say 'meese' here

November 30, 2014

Gerda82

Haha, I know, right? Goose - geese, moose - meese. Sounds good to me :P.

April 12, 2016

EllieBearr

Dang it, I don't know what I was thinking about when I translated this into "Three elves showed up in the garden". Better luck next time!

January 8, 2015

Gerda82

10 points for originality!

April 12, 2016

Gin1

so "dök" is past for "dyker" ?

July 2, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

July 3, 2015

Gin1

thanks :D

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

It's a bit like English actually where dive is also (or can be) irregular: dove

February 19, 2016

HaroldWonh

English person here. The past of "dive" is regular, "dived". Where has "dove" come from? So is "dove" actually used anywhere in the world? I've never come acros it.

November 30, 2016

JamesTWils

The switch between strong verbs and weak verbs in English has been going on for a long time. The vast majority of them were strong verbs that became weak verbs, using the -ed ending. To dive, interestingly, which was a weak verb to begin with, began being conjugated as a strong verb, with the past tense dove, in the nineteenth century. It usually only takes a few decades for new grammatical forms to be accepted, so I imagine we can accept the nearly two centuries old dove as an option.

November 30, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's mainly a North American thing at this point. As a Canadian, my natural inclination is to use dove for the past tense and dived sounds wrong.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dive#Usage_notes

November 30, 2016

JamesTWils

I knew it had been used for over a century, but it may only ever have been used in North America.

November 30, 2016

Jeanbean425734

Where I live in the U.S., we use "dove" a little more than "dived," but both are fairly common. (I actually thought "dived" was an error until just now, lol.)

May 23, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

So I'm little confused by the nomenclature here. What exactly is in a trädgård? Flowers? Vegetables? Grass? Landscaping? Trees?

The default translation is to "garden", which is North America (whose English Duo is based on) means a plot of land used either for flowers or small-scale food growing. I assume, since the default translation is not "yard", it does not refer to grass and trees and whatnot, which is what a yard usually is in North America. Many yards have gardens.

I would rather not assume though. Can someone define a trädgård please?

September 19, 2015

Arnauti

The description of garden in English Wikipedia maps quite well to the Swedish trädgård. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garden

There's a word gård which is pretty tricky, it is sometimes the same as yard, but not always. The yard around your house can also be en tomt.

If you're speaking about a (small) plot of land specifically used to grow things, that is ett land or ett trädgårdsland. A flowerbed is en rabatt (or en blomsterrabatt).

If you own or rent a small plot of land and use all or some of it to grow things on, that is en odlingslott.

September 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I wish there were a level 2 Swedish course that would go over these things :)

September 19, 2015

StuartFras5

In British English, I think en odlingslott is "an allotment", but I don't think they have those in America.

February 10, 2018

JamesTWils

No, community garden is as close as we have, and that, of course, is communal.

February 10, 2018

JDLENL

I like how there's 'garden' and 'tree garden' and they both mean garden.

May 17, 2015

friswing

If you are refering to the Swedish word 'gården' it is not really a 'garden (trädgård)', but either a farm (including the usual nature around a farm), or a piece of land around a building block, i.e. in a town, which does not necessarily include any plants at all, it is just the closest surroundings.

May 17, 2015

JamesTWils

So "yard" in United States English.

April 1, 2016

SamKunin

Does this literally mean like you might say in english "popped up"

February 19, 2016

Arnauti

Sort of. dök upp literally means 'dove up' so it's much the same idea. But dök upp in Swedish is probably a little more neutral than popped up in English. It's used very widely.

February 19, 2016

SamKunin

Tack så mycket!

February 19, 2016

Khantuta

To me, a more literal translation would be: "Three moose showed up in the garden". Am I wrong to assume this?

August 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.