"Kvinnan lagar mat."

Translation:The woman cooks.

November 30, 2014

16 Comments


superdaisy

So this isn't a verb word so much as a verb phrase? Does "lagar" ever mean "cooks" on its own? (Cooking up trouble, cooking as in being too hot, cooking as in Breaking Bad, etc, or possibly some non-idiomatic phrase that doesn't occur to me at the moment.)

December 6, 2014

Spray

If it is anything like Danish then on its own it means 'makes'

March 27, 2015

Charlotte66071

It means fix/make on its own indeed :)

September 2, 2017

JavadMousa3

So as you say...the woman cooks food...must be acceptable answer but it is not

February 20, 2019

devalanteriel

That answer actually is accepted.

February 20, 2019

emiloxy

Since Spray's comment doesn't have a correction following it, am I correct in assuming that lagar+mat means "cooks," and that "lagar" on its own doesn't?

EDIT: Nevermind! I found https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480 :) Great note!

May 8, 2015

nnikolovski

I hear that "lagar" is pronounced "loger", but there's no "o" and "two dots" above the "a". Is this right? :)

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

That's not right. Lagar is /lɑːgar/ and the TTS has it right here.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/laga#Swedish has audio of laga too, if you want another source with a human saying it.

Hope it helps! :)

November 30, 2014

nnikolovski

The human clearly says it, while the TTS kinda have "soft" vowels.

Tack så mycket!

November 30, 2014

ashxrt

Whenever I try to translate 'lagar' anywhere other than duolingo it tells me it means' laws', and that 'cooks' is 'laga'. Can someone explain this for me please?

July 30, 2015

TobyBartels

First, ‘laga’ is the infinitive form of the verb, which in English is just ‘cook’ (or ‘to cook’ sometimes), never ‘cooks’. In the present tense, this becomes ‘lagar’, so that means ‘cook’ (after ‘I’, ‘we’, ‘you’, ‘they’, or a plural noun) or ‘cooks’ (after ‘he’, ‘she’, ‘it’, or a singular noun).

Meanwhile, ‘lag’ is a noun that means ‘law’. The plural becomes ‘lagar’, which means ‘laws’. (And the definite forms are singular ‘lagen’ and plural ‘lagarna’.)

So ‘lagar’ can mean either ‘cooks’ (or ‘cook’) as a verb or ‘laws’ as a noun.

October 31, 2015

ashxrt

tack!

January 3, 2016

hellerm

I noticed superdaisy's post didn't have a very good response. Is lagar mat a compound verb and if so, what does each part contribute? Thank you!

August 27, 2016

Arnauti

Someone posted a link to this post, which explains how the verb works: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

There's a collection of useful links as a pinned topic under Swedish Discussions, where you can find more of these explanations.

October 18, 2016

ChaseVicto

How would one say "the woman cooks food"?

May 19, 2018

sotnosen93

"Kvinnan lagar mat.", just like the sentence. As other commentators have already explained, this is a compound noun. "Lagar" means "makes" or "fixes", "mat" means "food".

October 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.