1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min eld är den största i Sve…

"Min eld är den största i Sverige."

Translation:My fire is the biggest in Sweden.

November 30, 2014

22 Comments


HelenCarlsson

"... jag har icke det skarpaste huvudet - men elden; min eld är den största i Sverige.."

August Strindberg


Arnauti

Read or download the whole book (for free) here.


HaniAl-seb

Jag kan inte trycka på det. Finns det en annan länk?


jaiirapetjan

Actually Helen I do think your huvudet is pretty skarp! :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

What makes this phrase significant? I am curious :)


Arnauti

August Strindberg (1849–1912) is one of Sweden's most famous classic authors. He had a pretty flamboyant personality.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/August_Strindberg


Sand_from_Mars

Vilken bok är det?


HelenCarlsson

"Han och hon" (published after the author's death), but I think it's originally from a letter to his first wife Siri von Essen.


MihailDimitrov

His first wife... But at that time the divorces in Sweden were not allowed, as far as I've been thaught. Famous men were taking advantage of their social standing and killing wives or sending them to mental health institutions. -_


devalanteriel

That is absolutely not true. In fact, von Essen had already divorced once when she met Strindberg, and that divorce was largely because of her own wishes.


Margaret758900

How do you say bonfire? It got marked wrong here, though the sentence does refer to a bonfire I think.


devalanteriel

A bonfire is a brasa.


mamajelli

When will I use this phrase? Why can't Duolingo teach phrases we will actually use? Many of these "poetic" sentences make no sense!


Zamfir160900

The aim is not to learn the sentences by heart. If you focus on the separate words and on the grammar you can learn a lot from such "poetic" sentences.


ahferroin7

Adding to that, having the cultural references like this is especially helpful for language learning because it informs the usage of idioms, understanding of humor, and quite often also simply the way native speakers think.

You can't completely divorce a language from the cultures of those who speak it and expect people learning it to be usefully fluent outside of very formal settings.


Zamfir160900

I suppose that "eld" is controlled fire and "brand" is uncontrolled fire, right?


devalanteriel

brasa is controlled and brand is uncontrolled - eld can be either.


Michael22890

Jag skrev "Min äld är den största i Sverige" - och det var rätt, utan någon kommentar om stavning!


devalanteriel

That is unfortunately a fairly recent bug which I hope will be fixed soon. It should have let you through with a typo notice - but for whatever reason, it isn't displaying typo notices correctly at the moment.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.