"Min eld är den största i Sverige."

Translation:My fire is the biggest in Sweden.

November 30, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenCarlsson

"... jag har icke det skarpaste huvudet - men elden; min eld är den största i Sverige.."

August Strindberg


Arnauti

Read or download the whole book (for free) here.


HaniAl-seb

Jag kan inte trycka på det. Finns det en annan länk?


jaiirapetjan

Actually Helen I do think your huvudet is pretty skarp! :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

What makes this phrase significant? I am curious :)


Arnauti

August Strindberg (1849–1912) is one of Sweden's most famous classic authors. He had a pretty flamboyant personality.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/August_Strindberg


Sand_from_Mars

Vilken bok är det?


HelenCarlsson

"Han och hon" (published after the author's death), but I think it's originally from a letter to his first wife Siri von Essen.


Margaret758900

How do you say bonfire? It got marked wrong here, though the sentence does refer to a bonfire I think.


devalanteriel

A bonfire is a brasa.


ZamfirY

I suppose that "eld" is controlled fire and "brand" is uncontrolled fire, right?


devalanteriel

brasa is controlled and brand is uncontrolled - eld can be either.


Michael22890

Jag skrev "Min äld är den största i Sverige" - och det var rätt, utan någon kommentar om stavning!


devalanteriel

That is unfortunately a fairly recent bug which I hope will be fixed soon. It should have let you through with a typo notice - but for whatever reason, it isn't displaying typo notices correctly at the moment.


mamajelli

When will I use this phrase? Why can't Duolingo teach phrases we will actually use? Many of these "poetic" sentences make no sense!


ZamfirY

The aim is not to learn the sentences by heart. If you focus on the separate words and on the grammar you can learn a lot from such "poetic" sentences.


ahferroin7

Adding to that, having the cultural references like this is especially helpful for language learning because it informs the usage of idioms, understanding of humor, and quite often also simply the way native speakers think.

You can't completely divorce a language from the cultures of those who speak it and expect people learning it to be usefully fluent outside of very formal settings.


Grace_Lejonet

This comment was on -1 when I found it, which is ridiculous because this guy is 100% correct


devalanteriel

It's unfortunately not uncommon for some users to just downvote anything they don't like. I can enter an older thread and find that all of my comments are at -1 because I refused to add an obviously incorrect translation.


Tulletilsynet

When is the definite adjective ending -e and when is it -a?


devalanteriel

-e is an optional singular definite form for males. It's a remnant from when Swedish used to have masculine and feminine nouns a very long time ago.


AmbassadorTigger

Except most(?) comparatives and superlatives end in -e by default, it seems.


Staira1

Is this referring to the Mayfire? My Swedish boyfriend wants to know.


spynorsk

As the older comments mention, it's a reference to Han och hon by August Strindberg, although I assumed it was about Valborg before reading the comments too.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.