"Modellerna har sig gröna klänningar."

Translation:The models wear green dresses.

November 30, 2014

8 Comments


Erin982828

Even the brother model from the other questio?

March 7, 2018

caitfoom

I am really confused by the word 'sig' - i thought it was some kind of singular pronoun, but it's not at all?

February 5, 2019

FamEvs

On one occasion I accidentally wrote 'har pa sig' and was told I should have written 'ha pa sig'...now I've just been told the precise opposite. Can anyone tell me which is correct? (or are they both correct?). Thanks.

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Well, ha på sig is the inifinitive and har på sig is the present tense, if that helps.

November 30, 2014

yellkaa

How would 'The models wear the green dresses' be then?

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

Modellerna har på sig de gröna klänningarna

January 15, 2015

yellkaa

tack!

January 15, 2015

tanemika

In previous questions , "model" is not represented by huma being but by small cars, planes, trains and so on. i think duolingo should replace theese by a human

January 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.