1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Stjärnorna på himlen."

"Stjärnorna himlen."

Translation:The stars in the sky.

November 30, 2014

7 Comments


UnigonRex

I tried putting the stars in heaven because i forgot that himlen also means the sky, and also I thought I had heard that expression before? the stars in heaven doesn't seem too strange to me, I googled it and got some results of a book, some song lyrics and the bible, so should heaven be accepted?


HelenCarlsson

That would be "stjärnorna i himlen" in Swedish.


milica1296

the stars in the sky bring tears to my eyes

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.