Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Stjärnorna på himlen."

Translation:The stars in the sky.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


UnigonRex
UnigonRex

I tried putting the stars in heaven because i forgot that himlen also means the sky, and also I thought I had heard that expression before? the stars in heaven doesn't seem too strange to me, I googled it and got some results of a book, some song lyrics and the bible, so should heaven be accepted?

3
Reply3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

That would be "stjärnorna i himlen" in Swedish.

7
Reply3 years ago

UnigonRex
UnigonRex

Ohhh, thanks :D

2
Reply3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

milica1296
milica1296

the stars in the sky bring tears to my eyes

0
Reply1 year ago

hildigunnurr
hildigunnurr

...de blänka :)

0
Reply1 year ago