"Os motoristas continuam errando o caminho."

Translation:Drivers are still missing the way.

July 8, 2013

11 Comments


shatto

They could be 'missing the road' or 'missing the turn', but 'missing the way' sounds wrong in English... you would normally say 'going the wrong way' or 'taking the wrong route/turn'.

August 19, 2013

Robleh100

contramao = wrong way in ptg It is not that for sure here.

July 8, 2018

nDXNK

Ouch! Such an awkward sentence. How about "The drivers are still going the wrong way"?

May 20, 2018

DominoD87

The drivers keep missing the way is a wrong answer?

July 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It has a different meaning...

July 8, 2013

G.P.Niers

Yes, it's wrong. You don't use ‘miss’ here. Using ‘miss’ implies that that although the drivers are carefully aiming, they end up going a bit too far to the left or right and end up in the bushes.

Correct solutions:

Drivers are still losing the way.
Drivers are still going the wrong way.
Drivers are still missing the turn/junction/exit/whatever.
Drivers are still taking the wrong turn/whatever.

May 14, 2014

joatmoo

We do not say "drivers are still losing the way"

June 4, 2018

ericin617

I could miss a turn because it is hard to see, or poorly market. I could miss a freeway exit because I am in the wrong lane. I don't think " miss" implies -careful- aim, merely some level of intention.

December 26, 2018

Chimpunk

Using a progressive here seems like idiomatic English to me. Is the Portuguese sentence really a natural translation of "Drivers are still going the wrong way"?

March 7, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

The Portuguese sentence is natural. (Not sure if a natural translation)

I mean, from Portuguese to English it's a natural translation, but from English to Portuguese there are other options.

Os motoristas continuam errando o caminho = The drivers still miss the way/route.

The drivers still miss the way = Os motoristas ainda erram o caminho.

We use "continuar + gerund" meaning "still + gerund" or "keep on + gerund".

Ela continua indo à igreja = She still goes to the church = She continues to go to the church.

April 10, 2014

Tony979198

"The drivers keep missing the way" sounds better

July 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.