"Le farfalle sono sulle mucche."

Translation:The butterflies are on the cows.

July 8, 2013

5 Comments


Queedin

someone else thinking about pasta on cows?

January 19, 2014

amoser11

So the 'the' is built into the word 'sulle'? I just want to make sure I understand this.

July 8, 2013

Viaggiatore

Sulle = su (on) + le (the, fem. pl.)

July 8, 2013

JoeM.

Esattamente! The preposition "su" changes its form in relation to the noun that immediately follows it.

July 18, 2013

AliMargot

I didn't even know 'su' meant 'on'. I must have missed that somewhere along the line.

June 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.