1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le farfalle sono sulle mucch…

"Le farfalle sono sulle mucche."

Translation:The butterflies are on the cows.

July 8, 2013

5 Comments


Queedin

someone else thinking about pasta on cows?


amoser11

So the 'the' is built into the word 'sulle'? I just want to make sure I understand this.


Viaggiatore

Sulle = su (on) + le (the, fem. pl.)


JoeM.

Esattamente! The preposition "su" changes its form in relation to the noun that immediately follows it.


AliMargot

I didn't even know 'su' meant 'on'. I must have missed that somewhere along the line.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.