"Heb je gezegd dat je nooit zou kunnen verliezen?"

Translation:Did you say that you could never lose?

4 years ago

14 Comments


-farco-
-farco-

Sounds like Duo is mocking me for trying to finish this course as a native Dutch speaker, and failing some of the tests repeatedly.

2 years ago

BernhardWR

"Heb je" does sound a lot like "Heb ik" in this question. I think the pronounciation could be improved

4 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

True. The je sounds very percussive.

3 years ago

KatBeg
KatBeg

I agree

3 years ago

danhan97
danhan97

I said "Have you said that you never would be able to lose?" Is this bad English? I do find that Duolingo likes to teach me my native language as well ;)

2 years ago

Ran_d
Ran_d

it should be: have you said that you would never be able to lose?

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

And how would it be "... you could never get lost"? Dat je je nooit zou kunnen verliezen?

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Does "verliezen" refer only to losing e.g. a match, or could this be said by a parent to a child that got lost in a forest?

2 years ago

KayyAllistor

It only refers to losing a match or something, if you were talking about getting lost in a forest you'd talk about verdwalen.

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Would it be possible to use "kon" instead of "zou kunnen"?

2 years ago

KayyAllistor

It is not grammatically incorrect but 'kon' is more like 'have you ever said you could never lose', and I can't reallt think of situations where you'd say that, whereas 'zou kunnen' means something more along the lines of 'did you just say you could never lose', for instance after a game they lost. There's a larger chance 'zou kunnen' is correct in this sentence.

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Dankjewel, mevrouw. :)

2 years ago

Glenn392709

The answer was "Have you said that you couldn't EVER lose - warrom niet "ooit"

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

because it's "couldn't ever" = "could never"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.