"The soldier knows who they are."

Translation:Soldaten vet vilka de är.

November 30, 2014

22 Comments


marco.vassena

What is "hen"?

April 24, 2016

vegidio

You probably saw "hen" because you translated the phrase as "Soldaten vet vem de är", but this phrase is wrong because we are talking about "they" (plural), and in this case you must use "vilka" instead of "vem".

So, in my opinion, Duolingo should have marked the phrase wrong because you used "vem", but instead Duolingo marked "de" as incorrect and suggested "hen" as the correct alternative. The problem is: "hen" was NEVER shown before in any lesson, and it's also a very controversial gender neutral word in Swedish that a lot of people don't use.

The Duolingo Swedish team should correct this exercise and mark the word "vem" as incorrect, instead of "de" and not suggest a word that was never taught before here.

June 14, 2018

devalanteriel

I've removed that. We don't use hen in the course at all, so it must have been added by mistake.

For anybody wanting a reference on hen, please see my post on the word: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15916853/The-Swedish-pronoun-hen-how-and-why-it-is-and-isn-t-used

July 10, 2018

ghassaname1

This is the first time i see hen

January 4, 2017

Mattaes

Any other examples of when to use vilka instead of vem?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Vem är du? Vilka är ni?

It's about plurals. :)

November 30, 2014

ErixTheRed

I thought vilka was "which".

April 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is. But vilka is also the plural of vem.

April 16, 2015

karnim

Why is it vilka in this case then, where "they" is singular?

May 20, 2015

Arnauti

they is meant to be plural here, it's not supposed to refer to the soldier. The soldier knows who they = those people are.

If you're thinking of the usage of they as a gender neutral pronoun, then the Swedish sentence would have been Soldaten vet vem hen är – but without context, that's a less likely interpretation of the English sentence.

May 20, 2015

yarahnaomi

han - hon - hen, interesting :)

July 30, 2015

anitramwaju

"Soldaten vet vem hen är" is now accepted :-)

("Hen" being a new Swedish word with the same meaning that singular "they".)

May 10, 2018

dcounts

Ah. Tack så mycket, three years later.

January 29, 2019

Mokvinna

So could you say "Soldaten vet vem han är"?

January 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Yup! Perfectly well-formed and natural sentence.

January 28, 2019

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! Jag förstar nu.

January 28, 2019

wsaqaf

It is not surprising to see many here not seeing "hen" before. It says here (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hen_(pronoun) ) that it is quite controversial

December 11, 2017

aorsak

I know now that I should have used vilka instead of vem because de is plural and vilka is the plural of vem; however, this correct answer was really confusing! Even more so when it's been forever since I've seen the pronoun "hen". Even then, I only saw it in discussions and not the actual lessons. https://i.imgur.com/IjeRedO.png?1

January 3, 2018

KteCMHkt

I translated that correctly, even according to what's showing above. Where the hell did "hen" come from???

May 10, 2018

anitramwaju

"Hen" is the gender neutral pronoun for the third person singular, like singular they in English.

May 10, 2018

afia534459

But is vilka who or vem

December 14, 2018

devalanteriel

vem is singular who, vilka is plural who.

December 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.