Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soldier knows who they are."

Translation:Soldaten vet vilka de är.

3 years ago

16 Comments


marco.vassena

What is "hen"?

2 years ago

vegidio

You probably saw "hen" because you translated the phrase as "Soldaten vet vem de är", but this phrase is wrong because we are talking about "they" (plural), and in this case you must use "vilka" instead of "vem".

So, in my opinion, Duolingo should have marked the phrase wrong because you used "vem", but instead Duolingo marked "de" as incorrect and suggested "hen" as the correct alternative. The problem is: "hen" was NEVER shown before in any lesson, and it's also a very controversial gender neutral word in Swedish that a lot of people don't use.

The Duolingo Swedish team should correct this exercise and mark the word "vem" as incorrect, instead of "de" and not suggest a word that was never taught before here.

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I've removed that. We don't use hen in the course at all, so it must have been added by mistake.

For anybody wanting a reference on hen, please see my post on the word: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15916853/The-Swedish-pronoun-hen-how-and-why-it-is-and-isn-t-used

2 months ago

ghassaname1

This is the first time i see hen

1 year ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Any other examples of when to use vilka instead of vem?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Vem är du? Vilka är ni?

It's about plurals. :)

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

I thought vilka was "which".

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It is. But vilka is also the plural of vem.

3 years ago

karnim

Why is it vilka in this case then, where "they" is singular?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

they is meant to be plural here, it's not supposed to refer to the soldier. The soldier knows who they = those people are.

If you're thinking of the usage of they as a gender neutral pronoun, then the Swedish sentence would have been Soldaten vet vem hen är – but without context, that's a less likely interpretation of the English sentence.

3 years ago

yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

han - hon - hen, interesting :)

3 years ago

anitramwaju
anitramwaju

"Soldaten vet vem hen är" is now accepted :-)

("Hen" being a new Swedish word with the same meaning that singular "they".)

4 months ago

wsaqaf

It is not surprising to see many here not seeing "hen" before. It says here (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hen_(pronoun) ) that it is quite controversial

9 months ago

aorsak

I know now that I should have used vilka instead of vem because de is plural and vilka is the plural of vem; however, this correct answer was really confusing! Even more so when it's been forever since I've seen the pronoun "hen". Even then, I only saw it in discussions and not the actual lessons. https://i.imgur.com/IjeRedO.png?1

8 months ago

KteCMHkt

I translated that correctly, even according to what's showing above. Where the hell did "hen" come from???

4 months ago

anitramwaju
anitramwaju

"Hen" is the gender neutral pronoun for the third person singular, like singular they in English.

4 months ago