1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The soldier knows who they a…

"The soldier knows who they are."

Translation:Soldaten vet vilka de är.

November 30, 2014

20 Comments


vegidio

You probably saw "hen" because you translated the phrase as "Soldaten vet vem de är", but this phrase is wrong because we are talking about "they" (plural), and in this case you must use "vilka" instead of "vem".

So, in my opinion, Duolingo should have marked the phrase wrong because you used "vem", but instead Duolingo marked "de" as incorrect and suggested "hen" as the correct alternative. The problem is: "hen" was NEVER shown before in any lesson, and it's also a very controversial gender neutral word in Swedish that a lot of people don't use.

The Duolingo Swedish team should correct this exercise and mark the word "vem" as incorrect, instead of "de" and not suggest a word that was never taught before here.


devalanteriel

I've removed that. We don't use hen in the course at all, so it must have been added by mistake.

For anybody wanting a reference on hen, please see my post on the word: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15916853/The-Swedish-pronoun-hen-how-and-why-it-is-and-isn-t-used


Mattaes

Any other examples of when to use vilka instead of vem?


Zmrzlina

Vem är du? Vilka är ni?

It's about plurals. :)


ErixTheRed

I thought vilka was "which".


Zmrzlina

It is. But vilka is also the plural of vem.


karnim

Why is it vilka in this case then, where "they" is singular?


Arnauti

they is meant to be plural here, it's not supposed to refer to the soldier. The soldier knows who they = those people are.

If you're thinking of the usage of they as a gender neutral pronoun, then the Swedish sentence would have been Soldaten vet vem hen är – but without context, that's a less likely interpretation of the English sentence.


yarahnaomi

han - hon - hen, interesting :)


anitramwaju

"Soldaten vet vem hen är" is now accepted :-)

("Hen" being a new Swedish word with the same meaning that singular "they".)


dcounts

Ah. Tack så mycket, three years later.


Mokvinna

So could you say "Soldaten vet vem han är"?


devalanteriel

Yup! Perfectly well-formed and natural sentence.


Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! Jag förstar nu.


leiGha142721

Why can't it be ...vilka är de?


afia534459

But is vilka who or vem


devalanteriel

vem is singular who, vilka is plural who.


Nathalie866349

Would it be ok to use som in this case?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.