1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are inside of a castle."

"We are inside of a castle."

Translation:We bevinden ons in een kasteel.

November 30, 2014

9 Comments


Scott.Hayes

I know it's not practicing the reflexive, but can you say 'wij zitten binnen een kasteel"?


JudithRemk

'Wij zitten binnen een kasteel' could be used, but is grammatically incorrect (although a lot of Dutch would say that). You are saying 'we're sitting inside a castle'. :-)


chartsman

What's so incorrect about it? Zitten/liggen/staan are used instead of zijn and are even recommended in many contexts so what's the problem here?


iGeo85

Als ik wil "binnenkant" hier te gebruiken, kan ik zeggen: "Wij zijn binnenkant een kasteel" of is er een betere structuur?


Simius

"Binnenkant" is een zelfstandig naamwoord (a noun), dus dat werkt niet.

  • De binnenkant van het kasteel - The inside of the castle
  • We bevinden ons in de binnenkant van het kasteel <- This is grammatically correct, but sounds awkward.
  • We bevinden ons binnen in het kasteel <- This is more natural

iGeo85

Dank je wel voor het snelle antwoord


Shahram23967

Why is " wij bevinden ons binnen een kasteel' wrong?


El2theK

Because it's a set combination bevinden in


Shahram23967

ok... I understand. thanks for the explanation

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.