"Jag tycker om de gula fåglarna."

Translation:I like the yellow birds.

November 30, 2014

28 Comments


michiel412

Why is there "de" in this sentence? Isn't this unnecessary because the we already know it's definite from the use of "fåglarna" intead of "fåglar"?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Swedish nouns often (but not always) require the construction with de/den/det when used with an adjective.

November 30, 2014

Fekkezaum

Ok, this is the first sign Swedish might not be as easy peasy as I first thought.

May 2, 2018

HerMyKneeGinger

That's when my red light went on as well.

June 9, 2018

Menelion

So what is the rule here? I thought "de gula fåglarna" meant "these yellow birds", no?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that would be de här gula fåglarna or dessa gula fåglar.

January 11, 2015

Menelion

So, "Jag tycker om gula fåglarna" is simply incorrect?

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes. It can sometimes be left out, but not in your example.

January 12, 2015

cesaradavidson

I get this right, but I am confuse. the correct translation is... "I like the yellow birds" or "I like the yellow of the birds"

January 20, 2015

Lundgren8

The first one. The second one does not make sense.

January 20, 2015

cesaradavidson

It does make sense if you live in a tropical country where birds have more that one color...

My confusion arise from the fact the "De" (The) is us in the sentence. Why it is use if we have "Flagarna" (The birds)? This is what make me think the sentence was about the color of the bird and not about the bird itself.

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

The article is needed before adjective + determinate noun.

I'd translate I like the yellow of the birds as Jag tycker om fåglarnas gula färg or Jag tycker om den gula färgen på fåglarna. If you try to say that without adding the word färg 'color' in Swedish, it will sound very poetic/archaic.

January 22, 2015

cesaradavidson

Ok, now I get it. Thank very much Armauti!

January 22, 2015

founaud

Right

May 29, 2015

Nithin.KA

I understand the usage of den/det before adjectives. Is there any rule as to when to use de?

May 15, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s den if the noun is an en-word, det if it’s ett and de if it’s plural.

May 29, 2015

Nithin.KA

Thanks Lundgren !!

May 31, 2015

Ukefish

after reading all these comments i am still confused about the de article before an adjective. are there just certain adjectives/nouns that require it beforehand and i just have to learn them (if which is the case, which is it gula or fåglarna that requires is) or is there a way to predict that the sentence will have this random DE in it.?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

If you're speaking about something determinate, with an adjective, you normally need to have an article first. (the only exception is things that are names or more or less like names, like Vita huset, 'the White house')
So whenever you have the + adjective + noun in English, it will be de/den/det + adjective + determinate noun in Swedish.

June 23, 2015

g.uh

It was taught in any lesson before that ? I didnt know that . I almos lost all my hearts

June 29, 2015

Shayla-anne

What about "Jag tycker om de gula fåglar"?

June 8, 2015

Arnauti

The structure de gula fåglar is only used before a relative clause.

June 8, 2015

AndreaJuniper

this page has a really good thorough description of swedish grammar in general, but specifically part 3.2.2, under inflection under adjective gives a really good description complete with a table of this grammar structure that seems to be tripping everybody up.

December 11, 2015

ElBuono

Sorry, but which page? I am struggling with colours are there are no tips and notes for them to explain masculine, feminine, neuter and plural endings.

December 24, 2015

Littlebennny

i keep seeing this and thinking it says "färg" so i keep putting "i like the yellow paint."

February 14, 2016

SchonBaume

Gul vs Gula?

April 23, 2018

PatrickEva14

"Gul" describes "en" nouns, "Gult" describes "ett" nouns and "Gula" is for plural nouns.

June 5, 2019

lesliewilman

The war-cry of Norwich City FC, "Come on, you Canaries"

March 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.