1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tiomáineann an carr ó thuaid…

"Tiomáineann an carr ó thuaidh."

Translation:The car drives north.

November 30, 2014

5 Comments


jackmchugh12

i thought 'ó' only meant from not 'to'? is it only in a direction since that it can change to 'to'


galaxyrocker

It is used in that manner for going north and going south.


smrch

The 'ó' in 'ó dheas' and 'ó thuaidh' isn't actually the preposition 'ó''. It's derived from Old Ir. 'fa'/'fá'/'fó' meaning 'up to'. It can be confusing.
P.S. I'd prefer 'Tiomáintear....' here.


SeanMeaneyPL

A light just went on. Thanks smrch. Don't you think grammar books for beginners should explain this? It would save a lot of doubt and indecision.


macliam2

Northward vs northwards

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.