Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tiomáineann an carr ó thuaidh."

Translation:The car drives north.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jackmchugh12

i thought 'ó' only meant from not 'to'? is it only in a direction since that it can change to 'to'

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is used in that manner for going north and going south.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

The 'ó' in 'ó dheas' and 'ó thuaidh' isn't actually the preposition 'ó''. It's derived from Old Ir. 'fa'/'fá'/'fó' meaning 'up to'. It can be confusing.
P.S. I'd prefer 'Tiomáintear....' here.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

A light just went on. Thanks smrch. Don't you think grammar books for beginners should explain this? It would save a lot of doubt and indecision.

1 year ago

rev._mother

Me too. Good insight.

2 months ago

macliam2
macliam2

Northward vs northwards

3 years ago