1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De bor på ett nytt hotell."

"De bor ett nytt hotell."

Translation:They are staying at a new hotel.

November 30, 2014

22 Comments


jbrains762

Any difference between using att bo compared to att stanna in this sentence?


RentaPapp2

Stanna is more like to stand by or to stop to do something. It says "stannar" in buses when you press the stop button


amvoie

Does this sentence imply permanent residence?


Arnauti

No, it can be 'they are staying' too.


person222222

If "bor" can imply either permenant or temporary residence, how would one make the distinction between the two? Would you say maybe "They are living at the hotel for 5 days" to distinguish that it's temporary?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that seems like a reasonable clarification.


Trilby16

Why say someone lives in "one" hotel? As opposed to two hotels? And the correction is very insistent.


4oYBIxtO

Yes, in English it should be "a new hotel", not "one new hotel"


devalanteriel

The default is "a", indeed. The version with "one" is accepted, and will be shown now and then despite being not terribly great, because of limitations in the system.


person222222

Is "på" used in the context of locations to me "at"?


Zmrzlina

More or less, but prepositions are very irregular in translation and you'll find no 1:1 relationship between them.


Die_Meisterin

Are we supposed to not be able to see the translations of the words when we hover over them? I find it hard to answer the questions with new vocabulary when I can't see see the definition even for the first time.


Zmrzlina

The hints should show up on mouseover. If they don't, contact Duolingo support.


asceel.hab

Can one says: de stannar på ett nytt hotell?


Arnauti

Well, we don't use the verb stannar like you use stay in English, i.e. in order to mean 'live somewhere for a short period of time'. But we do use it to mean 'be somewhere for a short time', 'make a stop somewhere'.
So I can't really think of a context where de stannar på ett nytt hotell would be likely to be used. But Han stannar på hotellet medan hon går ut och äter lunch 'He stays in the hotel while she goes out to have lunch' is fine, it just doesn't mean live.


asceel.hab

Tack så mycket! Nu förstår jag.


seaeagle5

Would 'stannar' mean more like 'you stay here' as a command, for example? Is that 'du stannar dar' (apologies as no Swedish keyboard to place accents over the letters in dar)?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. :)


TejasNair

Is it just me, or is the TTS pronouncing the word "hotell" very differently, both in the fast and slow versions? I simply couldn't figure out the word even after hearing the audio question several times.


Joshua118516

Is "staying" really that implicit that you have to mark us wrong for not including it when translating a sentance with not a word that personally, in anyway, can be translated "staying"?


Arnauti

I'm not sure I understand what you mean, could you rephrase that question? What did you put exactly? You don't have to include staying, the sentence has several accepted answers. For instance you could say they're living in or at a new hotel if you prefer that. You can't just say that they are at a new hotel of course, since the Swedish sentence says that they 'live/stay' there.


DerrickMcClure1

So BO is used of both having a place as your permanent home and passing a short period in a place?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.