"De bor ett nytt hotell."

Translation:They are staying at a new hotel.

November 30, 2014

23 Comments


jbrains762

Any difference between using att bo compared to att stanna in this sentence?

March 7, 2015

RentaPapp2

Stanna is more like to stand by or to stop to do something. It says "stannar" in buses when you press the stop button

August 16, 2017

amvoie

Does this sentence imply permanent residence?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

No, it can be 'they are staying' too.

January 19, 2015

AlecHirsch1

If "bor" can imply either permenant or temporary residence, how would one make the distinction between the two? Would you say maybe "They are living at the hotel for 5 days" to distinguish that it's temporary?

September 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that seems like a reasonable clarification.

December 2, 2015

trilby16

Why say someone lives in "one" hotel? As opposed to two hotels? And the correction is very insistent.

January 17, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes, in English it should be "a new hotel", not "one new hotel"

March 2, 2018

devalanteriel

The default is "a", indeed. The version with "one" is accepted, and will be shown now and then despite being not terribly great, because of limitations in the system.

March 2, 2018

AlecHirsch1

Is "på" used in the context of locations to me "at"?

September 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

More or less, but prepositions are very irregular in translation and you'll find no 1:1 relationship between them.

December 2, 2015

Die_Meisterin

Are we supposed to not be able to see the translations of the words when we hover over them? I find it hard to answer the questions with new vocabulary when I can't see see the definition even for the first time.

December 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

The hints should show up on mouseover. If they don't, contact Duolingo support.

December 2, 2015

asceel.hab

Can one says: de stannar på ett nytt hotell?

March 1, 2016

Arnauti

Well, we don't use the verb stannar like you use stay in English, i.e. in order to mean 'live somewhere for a short period of time'. But we do use it to mean 'be somewhere for a short time', 'make a stop somewhere'.
So I can't really think of a context where de stannar på ett nytt hotell would be likely to be used. But Han stannar på hotellet medan hon går ut och äter lunch 'He stays in the hotel while she goes out to have lunch' is fine, it just doesn't mean live.

March 5, 2016

asceel.hab

Tack så mycket! Nu förstår jag.

March 6, 2016

seaeagle5

Would 'stannar' mean more like 'you stay here' as a command, for example? Is that 'du stannar dar' (apologies as no Swedish keyboard to place accents over the letters in dar)?

January 31, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. :)

January 31, 2017

TejasNair

Is it just me, or is the TTS pronouncing the word "hotell" very differently, both in the fast and slow versions? I simply couldn't figure out the word even after hearing the audio question several times.

May 25, 2016

Joshua118516

Is "staying" really that implicit that you have to mark us wrong for not including it when translating a sentance with not a word that personally, in anyway, can be translated "staying"?

October 1, 2017

Arnauti

I'm not sure I understand what you mean, could you rephrase that question? What did you put exactly? You don't have to include staying, the sentence has several accepted answers. For instance you could say they're living in or at a new hotel if you prefer that. You can't just say that they are at a new hotel of course, since the Swedish sentence says that they 'live/stay' there.

October 5, 2017

DisneyMarvel96

Okay? Seriously?!?!?! Why would people live at hotels, It should be "De stannar på ett nytt hotell." not " De bor på ett nytt hotell."

August 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish uses living for temporary residence as well. Saying de stannar på ett nytt hotell is barely grammatical, and would definitely mean they don't spend the night there.

August 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.