Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finns det en högskola i staden?"

Translation:Is there a college in the city?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Bernicus
Bernicus

Can högskola mean highschool, e.g. age 11-18, or is it reserved for tertiary education?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, högskola teaches the same level as university. Only institutions of education with a sufficient degree of own research may however be styled universities. I'm not sure as to what tertiary education means, but after brushing through its wikipedia article, I'd say maybe. Högskola/universitet refers to tertiary or higher education.

Swedish school is divided into grundskola years 1-9, gymnasium years 10-12 and then högskola/universitet from then on.

3 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Is "gymnasium" more of an elective school that students attend to prepare for/test into college (ie, students that opt out of attending it would go instead to a technical or vocational school)?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, all schools year 10-12 are called gymnasium. They may have different orientations though, such as techical school, natural sciences, media, agriculture etc. The number of people who don't go to gymnasiet (definite form) are negligibly low.

1 year ago

km1
km1

Does the högskola typically offer a degree? Is is completely different from folkhögskola?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

They are completely different because högskolor/universitet give academic education. Folkhögskola (folk high school) offer many types of shorter or longer courses for your personal development in different fields, eg. theoretical, vocational, arts studies.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

So is folkhögskola like a community college? (In case you don't know what that is, it's basically a college were you go to only earn a 2 year degree. They funded by the state so their normally cheaper but they don't usually offer as comprehensive a degree program as a college/university)

2 years ago

katsiano

it's like the difference in a college vs. university in the US. you can get a degree from there, and they have many of the same programs as universities

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

College and university are near synonymous in the US. The biggest difference between the two is that universities tend to have more graduate programs than colleges, but both teach to undergraduate students.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

This one is confusing, because it's literally high school, but not with the same meaning as in English. Middag was a similar word too.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yep, it's a false friend in that respect. But it's important to get to know the false friends! :)

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

It does work in Hungarian, so I'm lucky, I guess.

3 years ago

hobbymueller
hobbymueller

in german too ;-)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie

And in Dutch. :)

3 years ago

Theodorus20

I may be missing something in English. Why is "an university" not accepted?

2 years ago

RusuVlad123
RusuVlad123

Because university and college are two different things, I think. Or at least they are in England, I don't know about Sweden.

1 year ago