"Finns det en högskola i staden?"

Translation:Is there a college in the city?

November 30, 2014

17 Comments


Bernicus

Can högskola mean highschool, e.g. age 11-18, or is it reserved for tertiary education?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, högskola teaches the same level as university. Only institutions of education with a sufficient degree of own research may however be styled universities. I'm not sure as to what tertiary education means, but after brushing through its wikipedia article, I'd say maybe. Högskola/universitet refers to tertiary or higher education.

Swedish school is divided into grundskola years 1-9, gymnasium years 10-12 and then högskola/universitet from then on.

November 30, 2014

keinemeinung

Is "gymnasium" more of an elective school that students attend to prepare for/test into college (ie, students that opt out of attending it would go instead to a technical or vocational school)?

May 3, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, all schools year 10-12 are called gymnasium. They may have different orientations though, such as techical school, natural sciences, media, agriculture etc. The number of people who don't go to gymnasiet (definite form) are negligibly low.

May 3, 2017

km1

Does the högskola typically offer a degree? Is is completely different from folkhögskola?

January 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

They are completely different because högskolor/universitet give academic education. Folkhögskola (folk high school) offer many types of shorter or longer courses for your personal development in different fields, eg. theoretical, vocational, arts studies.

January 29, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So is folkhögskola like a community college? (In case you don't know what that is, it's basically a college were you go to only earn a 2 year degree. They funded by the state so their normally cheaper but they don't usually offer as comprehensive a degree program as a college/university)

October 16, 2015

katsiano

it's like the difference in a college vs. university in the US. you can get a degree from there, and they have many of the same programs as universities

January 19, 2015

AlecHirsch1

College and university are near synonymous in the US. The biggest difference between the two is that universities tend to have more graduate programs than colleges, but both teach to undergraduate students.

October 16, 2015

Matt92HUN

This one is confusing, because it's literally high school, but not with the same meaning as in English. Middag was a similar word too.

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep, it's a false friend in that respect. But it's important to get to know the false friends! :)

March 9, 2015

Matt92HUN

It does work in Hungarian, so I'm lucky, I guess.

March 9, 2015

hobbymueller

in german too ;-)

July 5, 2015

xMerrie

And in Dutch. :)

August 12, 2015

Theodorus20

I may be missing something in English. Why is "an university" not accepted?

July 31, 2016

RusuVlad123

Because university and college are two different things, I think. Or at least they are in England, I don't know about Sweden.

February 4, 2017

Alex_Cota

Former exchange student here, there seems to be a bit of confusion here, but a högskola is similar to a community college or vocational school, and a folkhögskola is for vocation, arts, etc. And these days also offer alot of courses and programs for swedish culture and language for immigrants and new residents. For example, I went to a wonderful language camp at a place called Ädelförs Folkshögskola which also seemed to offer things like elder care. So its almost like a combination college and community center, at least in this instance.

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.