Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not answer me."

Translation:Ella no me responde.

5 years ago

27 Comments


kah154809
kah154809

Why is "ella me no responde" wrong?

3 years ago

Hlok
Hlok

me is a direct object pronoun. To make this sentence negative you would place the negative word directly before the pronoun.

Ella me no responde would be similar to saying She does to me not respond instead of Ella no me responde which is similar to She does not to me respond or in common English grammar: She does not answer me

3 years ago

_Spaceman_Spiff

Why can it not be "Ella no responde a mi"?

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

I think it has to be either "(Ella) no me responde" or "Ella no a mí me responde"

4 years ago

SarahBecraft

It wouldn't take 'ella no me responde' for me. I'm not sure why that would be wrong though.

4 years ago

geoffbroad

I said: 'ella no me respuesta' - any thoughts on why this is wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

respuesta is a noun, but not a verb

5 years ago

geoffbroad

thanks rspreng, so it has to be verb in this place, hence 'responde'?

5 years ago

rspreng

Yep. otherwise you don't have a sentence.

5 years ago

geoffbroad

ok I see. That's helpful for me, thanks..

5 years ago

iphonedyou

ella no me pregunta.. no?

4 years ago

SarahBecraft

Preguntar is to ask, so you're saying "She doesn't ask me."

4 years ago

SethReuter

I tried "Ella no respondeme." Does spanish allow the object to be attached to the end of the conjugated verb?

3 years ago

Alex491573

I think that only works with infinitives?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Infinitives, participles, and imperative forms. :)

  • Ella puede respondarme.
  • Ella está respondiéndome.
  • ¡Respóndame!
11 months ago

SleepsWithCats

Why do you need me AND mí? On the surface it seems kind of redundant.

2 years ago

mdcooper
mdcooper

Is there any subtle difference between ¨contestar¨and ¨responder¨?

4 years ago

TheLoliPope

Responder can also mean "to talk back" but other than that it's the same.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

For the record, "Ella no me contesta." is accepted.

3 years ago

RyanKnefel

for the life of me, I cannot figure out when you put "no" before the pronoun, and when you put it after. Can someone clarify what determines this?

3 years ago

teachaway

I think "ella no me da una respuesta" should be right

3 years ago

ThePhillipWhite

Its corrected me to "Ella no me responde a mi". Is that right? Why would there be two personal pronouns?

3 years ago

cchrissyy

She does not answer me. "ella no contestame"

It wasn't accepted but I am not sure why

2 years ago

makilon2002

"ella me responde ami" why not?

2 years ago

RickKauffm1

you gave this as the answer when I checked--ella no me respodeme

8 months ago

TiYanaYoun

I said "Ella no contestame" and it said the correct answer was "Ella no me contesta". I thought they were the same thing...

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You cannot attach the object pronoun to just any verb form. It only works with the infinitive (contestarme) and present participle form (contestándolo) as well as any imperative conjugation. So "Contestame" on its own would make sense (as "Answer me", 2nd person singular imperative), but not in this sentence.

8 months ago