"I am not sleepy."

Translation:Je n'ai pas sommeil.

July 8, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mpesce

why not "je n'ai pas DE sommeil"?


Sitesurf

idioms: je n'ai pas sommeil, je n'ai pas chaud, je n'ai pas froid, je n'ai pas peur...


cockroachlurcher

...je n'ai pas faim, j'ai honte... it seems like in french when you want to describe something subjective/abstract about a person you tend to use avoir + the abstract noun counterpart to said adjective. kind of like how that affects adjective placement

is this true, or is there no guiding principle (it doesn't seem mood follows my rule:( ). or a completely different one?


Jonathande61

here fatigue can be used whereas other times it is not accepted. that bothers me


adlihtam

How does this work? I have not seen this method before.


Sitesurf

I am sleepy has a direct translation: "je ne suis pas ensommeillé", but it does not sound natural to mean that you feel you need to go to sleep.

The idiomatic "j'ai sommeil" is constructed with verb "avoir", like "j'ai froid" (I am cold), "j'ai chaud" (I am warm", "j'ai peur" (I am afraid)...


mere_des_chats

Je n'ai pas envie de dormir was also accepted.


MarkoAvell

why not "Je ne suis pas sommeil", as much as i know, Je n'ai pas... is the form "passé composé...


mere_des_chats

For the same reason you say j'ai faim for "I am hungry" and il fait froid for "it is cold" (weather), and j'ai vais bien for "I am well". It's just how French works.

The French might ask why we don't use "to have" instead of "to be" when we want to say we are sleepy. After all, from their point of view, avoir sounds right.


thesithlord

Je ne suis pas ensommeillé is supposed to work, right?


PatCaulfield

Is there a difference between "sleepy" and "tired"? Or are you not allowed to use "fatigue" here?


mere_des_chats

Two totally different words. After a goodnight sleep, if I run for ten miles, I will be fatigued/tired but not sleepy. If I have narcolepsy, I will be sleepy all the time but may not be tired at all.


Dwendl

I've seen "endormi" translated as both "asleep" and "sleepy". Are both correct? Is "Je ne suis pas endormi" a good version?


Sitesurf

"je ne suis pas endormi" (or "je ne dors pas") means "I am not asleep"

For obvious reasons, you can't really mean "I am asleep/sleeping" with "je suis endormi", unless context has other elements of language like:

  • Habituellement, je me couche à 11 heures et je suis endormi(e) 5 minutes plus tard = usually, I go to bed at 11 o'clock and I am asleep 5 minutes later.

  • I get sleepy/drowsy after a meal = je suis (tout) somnolent / je suis (toute) somnolente après un repas OR j'ai sommeil après un repas


nectarivorous

Just as a counterpoint, in English an accepted situation where one would say 'I am sleeping' in a standalone context, would be where one actually is in bed, and someone comes knocking on the door to ask for something or whatevs, the person disturbed might well say 'what the hell is it? I'm sleeping!'


JoergenOlsen

One can say 'je suis mort de sommeil' so why not 'je ne suis pas sommeil?' Etre is used in the first but wrong in the ofter


Sitesurf

je suis mort... is correct because "mort" is an adjective.

"j'ai sommeil" uses the verb "avoir" (like: j'ai faim, j'ai soif, j'ai froid, j'ai chaud...) - not the verb "être"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.