1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är åtta sidor i dokument…

"Det är åtta sidor i dokumentet."

Translation:There are eight pages in the document.

November 30, 2014

9 Comments


Bernicus

I'm sure this as been discussed elsewhere, but why is this Det är (which I would translate to It is) rather than Det finns?


Lundgren8

If you use ”det finns” here it sounds more like existing as a matter. If you had a folder you could say ”det finns 8 sidor” since they’re actually in it. Here if you say ”det är” it’s more in the sense of that the document consists of 8 pages. That’s what my gut tells me.


JessicaEri77649

Could we perhaps say "It is an eight page document?"


rami59

Sides is not a correct translation of sidor? Even though side (and page) is the translation of sida?


devalanteriel

Not in this context: books don't tend to have sides - they have pages.


JAllenPalmer

Is this a reference to 8sidor.se?


devalanteriel

Not to my knowledge, but it's certainly possible. :)


Tentsmuir

Great to hear a more articulate an measured voice again. First time I've enjoyed Swedish Duo in weeks. Thanks


devalanteriel

The newer voice seems to have been removed in the past day or so. I'm also happy about it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.