Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fish"

Translation:Fiskarna

3 years ago

14 Comments


Pyleic

There really should be some way to indicate whether singular or plural is meant, for these nouns that don't change. If it wasn't for the fact that this was a "plurals" lesson, I would've gone with "fisken"

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Both "fisken" and "fiskarna" would be accepted here since all possible translations should be fine. You could encounter this sentence when strengthening skills and then it would be impossible to know.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Fisken is a regular en-word that does change, however.

Fisk, fiskar

Fisken, fiskarna.

3 years ago

Pyleic

I know, but I meant in English; I wasn't sure if it was asking me to translate "the fish", singular, or "the fish", plural.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

...that makes a lot of sense. Sorry!

3 years ago

jkedwell

I went with tried answering this question with "Fisken" and it was accepted so I guess it will accept either.

3 years ago

pauliomtlo

"The fish" is quite ambiguous in English itself, if you aren't very careful you can miss the plural form. More like a test of English than Swedish if you aren't native in either

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Why does the text-to-speech does not read 'rn' as a retroflexe 'n' but as a regular alveolar?

2 years ago

mogzy2711

is there any way to tell -arna, -erna and -orna or do you just have to learn them?

2 years ago

Jahnavi877419

I failed with Ett fisk. -_-

1 year ago

peyman575104

fisken is correct

3 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

fiskarna is also correct. "The fish" can be singular or plural.

3 months ago

ViniciusDeSouza_
ViniciusDeSouza_

In english the plural of "The fisk" is "The fishes".

3 months ago

Natalie878300

Not really. There are a few instances where it's acceptable, but generally, "fishes" sounds very childish.

3 months ago