"The fish"

Translation:Fiskarna

November 30, 2014

12 Comments


Pyleic

There really should be some way to indicate whether singular or plural is meant, for these nouns that don't change. If it wasn't for the fact that this was a "plurals" lesson, I would've gone with "fisken"

November 30, 2014

Anrui

Both "fisken" and "fiskarna" would be accepted here since all possible translations should be fine. You could encounter this sentence when strengthening skills and then it would be impossible to know.

December 13, 2014

Zmrzlina

Fisken is a regular en-word that does change, however.

Fisk, fiskar

Fisken, fiskarna.

November 30, 2014

Pyleic

I know, but I meant in English; I wasn't sure if it was asking me to translate "the fish", singular, or "the fish", plural.

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

...that makes a lot of sense. Sorry!

December 1, 2014

jkedwell

I went with tried answering this question with "Fisken" and it was accepted so I guess it will accept either.

December 13, 2014

pauliomtlo

"The fish" is quite ambiguous in English itself, if you aren't very careful you can miss the plural form. More like a test of English than Swedish if you aren't native in either

January 3, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Why does the text-to-speech does not read 'rn' as a retroflexe 'n' but as a regular alveolar?

December 26, 2015

mogzy2711

is there any way to tell -arna, -erna and -orna or do you just have to learn them?

January 12, 2016

BakaNin-Nin

You have grammar explanation on the internet for wich one is neutral or not, etc :)

April 18, 2019

Jahnavi877419

I failed with Ett fisk. -_-

June 3, 2017

peyman575104

fisken is correct

June 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.