"Tack för äpplena!"

Translation:Thank you for the apples!

November 30, 2014

27 Comments


GabrielRPrada

Farväl, och tack för helt fiskene!

May 2, 2015

Arnauti

Ajöss och tack för fisken!

May 2, 2015

GabrielRPrada

Well, close enough.

May 2, 2015

Arnauti

Close enough to be understandable. – If you want to say all the fish, it's all fisken in Swedish, we don't use helt like that (that's more like 'whole').

May 2, 2015

GabrielRPrada

So would a sentence like "Jag äter helt fisken" (I eat the whole fish) be correct?

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Jag äter hela fisken"

May 4, 2015

araruney

@Anrui But doesn't fisken mean the fish and not just fish ? What if i wanted to say I am eating the whole fish?

June 28, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yeah, that is correct. "Fisken" means the fish.

The sentence you wrote is exactly the same as the one above (Since we usually don't use present continuous) i.e. "I am eating the whole fish" - Jag äter hela fisken.

Did I answer your question?

June 29, 2015

araruney

Ja,tack så mycket!

June 29, 2015

hrclbm

Babel fish?

October 27, 2015

alexwooty

Hur tycker du om dem äpplena?

...right?

April 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, you have to ask Tycker du om äpplena? to say "Do you like the apples?", and Vad tycker du om äpplena? for saying "What do you think of the apples?". The construction with hur makes it sound like you're asking how one actually performs a liking of apples.

June 29, 2015

ZolnaiDora

Is there any difference here between för and till?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. But they're kind of... hard to explain thoroughly. Prepositions are just quite irregular. In this sentence Tack till äpplena would mean thanks to the apples, as in thanking them (rather than "because of them").

November 30, 2014

ZolnaiDora

Thank you! so i think i have to practice prepozitions a lot :)

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're welcome. You'll get the hang of it with time, practice and asking when you're unsure of things. :)

November 30, 2014

Annikajns

I've found Swedish prepositions are something you have to learn by ear, trying to find the reason one is used over another got me nowhere. It gets more confusing when discussing time!

December 9, 2014

MattTayloren

if you're at a picnic and you wanted to thank Sven in front of everyone else for bringing the apples (slightly convoluted example). Could you say "Tack till Sven för äpplena!" ?

April 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, you could say that. It might sound a bit like you're talking about Sven despite him being present, but it's not ungrammatical in any way.

April 20, 2015

Priscilla885382

why may I not say "thanks" instead of "thank you"?

February 8, 2018

Resener

Is it correct to say "Tack så för applena"?

January 1, 2015

Jan-Olav

You could say 'Tack så mycket för äpplena' which means Thank you very much for the apples.

January 7, 2015

adamgallag1

whats the difference between för and till?

December 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

About the same as between 'for' and 'to'. But prepositions are often used differently in Swedish and English so it's better to learn the whole expression.

December 28, 2015

LeChatParle

Välkommen till vår annonsbyrå. Jag är Jerry Smith. Okay, jag ska börjar försäljningssamtalet. Um, enkel fråga, herrar. Vad är äpplen?

en hosta

Ursäkta mig! ... Vad är äpplen ? Äpplen är mat. När behöver man mat? När man är hungrig. Med det, jag ger dig din ny slogan: "Hungrig för äpplen?"

paus

Väl, säg ingenting ! Ni älskar den?

"ja"

"ja?"

"ja"

"Så, jag sålde det? Jag sålde idén?"

"ja"

Herregud! Tack så mycket!

Jazz musik


Hej! Jag sålde min första försäljningssamtal!

"Sakta ner"

"ser bra ut"

"min man"


Jerry ringer sin fru

"Hallå"

"Gissa vem precis sålde kampanjen för äpplen?"

"Vem precis sålde kampanjen för äpplen?"

"Jag! "Jag gissar att det är inte en kopia av 'Got Milk'. Någon hade fel."

"Ja"

"Allt är förlåtet. Därför att jag har en erektion som är storleken på en östkust fyr, och jag kommer hem för att dela den med min vackra fru"

"Okay"

"Vänta, verkligen?"

"Ja"

"JA! Vi ses på tio minuter! ... Hej! Jag ska ha sex med min fru!"

"ser bra ut"

"Sakta ner"

"min man"

September 9, 2017

sankee0304

Stuck on tack för äpplena

September 26, 2017

RuthMach-Z

That is what I wrote!

August 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.