Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tack för äpplena!"

Translation:Thank you for the apples!

3 years ago

27 Comments


GabrielRPrada
GabrielRPrada

Farväl, och tack för helt fiskene!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Ajöss och tack för fisken!

3 years ago

GabrielRPrada
GabrielRPrada

Well, close enough.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Close enough to be understandable. – If you want to say all the fish, it's all fisken in Swedish, we don't use helt like that (that's more like 'whole').

3 years ago

GabrielRPrada
GabrielRPrada

So would a sentence like "Jag äter helt fisken" (I eat the whole fish) be correct?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

"Jag äter hela fisken"

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

@Anrui But doesn't fisken mean the fish and not just fish ? What if i wanted to say I am eating the whole fish?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Yeah, that is correct. "Fisken" means the fish.

The sentence you wrote is exactly the same as the one above (Since we usually don't use present continuous) i.e. "I am eating the whole fish" - Jag äter hela fisken.

Did I answer your question?

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

Ja,tack så mycket!

3 years ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

Babel fish?

2 years ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

Hur tycker du om dem äpplena?

...right?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, you have to ask Tycker du om äpplena? to say "Do you like the apples?", and Vad tycker du om äpplena? for saying "What do you think of the apples?". The construction with hur makes it sound like you're asking how one actually performs a liking of apples.

3 years ago

ZolnaiDora

Is there any difference here between för and till?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. But they're kind of... hard to explain thoroughly. Prepositions are just quite irregular. In this sentence Tack till äpplena would mean thanks to the apples, as in thanking them (rather than "because of them").

3 years ago

ZolnaiDora

Thank you! so i think i have to practice prepozitions a lot :)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You're welcome. You'll get the hang of it with time, practice and asking when you're unsure of things. :)

3 years ago

Annikajns

I've found Swedish prepositions are something you have to learn by ear, trying to find the reason one is used over another got me nowhere. It gets more confusing when discussing time!

3 years ago

MattTayloren
MattTayloren

if you're at a picnic and you wanted to thank Sven in front of everyone else for bringing the apples (slightly convoluted example). Could you say "Tack till Sven för äpplena!" ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, you could say that. It might sound a bit like you're talking about Sven despite him being present, but it's not ungrammatical in any way.

3 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

Välkommen till vår annonsbyrå. Jag är Jerry Smith. Okay, jag ska börjar försäljningssamtalet. Um, enkel fråga, herrar. Vad är äpplen?

en hosta

Ursäkta mig! ... Vad är äpplen ? Äpplen är mat. När behöver man mat? När man är hungrig. Med det, jag ger dig din ny slogan: "Hungrig för äpplen?"

paus

Väl, säg ingenting ! Ni älskar den?

"ja"

"ja?"

"ja"

"Så, jag sålde det? Jag sålde idén?"

"ja"

Herregud! Tack så mycket!

Jazz musik


Hej! Jag sålde min första försäljningssamtal!

"Sakta ner"

"ser bra ut"

"min man"


Jerry ringer sin fru

"Hallå"

"Gissa vem precis sålde kampanjen för äpplen?"

"Vem precis sålde kampanjen för äpplen?"

"Jag! "Jag gissar att det är inte en kopia av 'Got Milk'. Någon hade fel."

"Ja"

"Allt är förlåtet. Därför att jag har en erektion som är storleken på en östkust fyr, och jag kommer hem för att dela den med min vackra fru"

"Okay"

"Vänta, verkligen?"

"Ja"

"JA! Vi ses på tio minuter! ... Hej! Jag ska ha sex med min fru!"

"ser bra ut"

"Sakta ner"

"min man"

1 year ago

Priscilla885382

why may I not say "thanks" instead of "thank you"?

8 months ago

Resener
Resener

Is it correct to say "Tack så för applena"?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

You could say 'Tack så mycket för äpplena' which means Thank you very much for the apples.

3 years ago

adamgallag1

whats the difference between för and till?

2 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

About the same as between 'for' and 'to'. But prepositions are often used differently in Swedish and English so it's better to learn the whole expression.

2 years ago

sankee0304

Stuck on tack för äpplena

1 year ago

RuthMach-Z

That is what I wrote!

2 months ago