"Barret är grönt."

Translation:The needle is green.

November 30, 2014

17 Comments


HelenCarlsson
November 30, 2014

ViolentRed

In Bulgarian a pine or spruce type of a tree is called a Bor ( spelled Бор, of course)

February 22, 2015

Birdexplorers

Bór in Polish refers to a deep dark old-growth forest.

July 14, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

In Russian it means the same.

November 3, 2015

JarlNydahl

I entered "Varet är grönt", which makes sense, as pus can also be green.

November 15, 2015

Metlieb

Does ett barr only refer to the needles of coniferous trees or can it also refer to a sewing needle?

January 15, 2016

HelenCarlsson

A sewing needle is "en nål" (or "en synål").

January 15, 2016

bigswedeej

My question was similar. A medical needle?

February 9, 2016

HelenCarlsson

That's "nål" as well and cannula is "kanyl".

February 9, 2016

Metlieb

Thanks! I assume that sy means to sew, then?

January 15, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Exactly!

Just FYI: Lots of Swedes have problems with the pronunciation of "sew" (as if sewing machine was a nickname for an American lawyer :)).

January 15, 2016

Metlieb

It took me a while to process this :D

January 15, 2016

GlennaJo

Sew is pronounced the same as "so". That's why costumer I knew called his business "The Old Sew and Sew", a play on the mildly insulting phrase of someone being an old so and so, usually when more offensive words would be inappropriate or harsher than intended.

March 10, 2018

sandramorris1

what about the quills on a hedgehog? what word is used in swedish for them?

May 23, 2017

Anna_von_Kleve

En tagg (pl. taggar).

May 23, 2017

sandramorris1

oh, thanks!

May 23, 2017

Beanybadger

Isn't that the same as thorn? Which I think can be tagg or torn?

June 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.