1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barret är grönt."

"Barret är grönt."

Translation:The needle is green.

November 30, 2014

23 Comments


ViolentRed

In Bulgarian a pine or spruce type of a tree is called a Bor ( spelled Бор, of course)


Birdexplorers

Bór in Polish refers to a deep dark old-growth forest.


Anna_von_Kleve

In Russian it means the same.


JarlNydahl

I entered "Varet är grönt", which makes sense, as pus can also be green.


Metlieb

Does ett barr only refer to the needles of coniferous trees or can it also refer to a sewing needle?


HelenCarlsson

A sewing needle is "en nål" (or "en synål").


bigswedeej

My question was similar. A medical needle?


HelenCarlsson

That's "nål" as well and cannula is "kanyl".


Metlieb

Thanks! I assume that sy means to sew, then?


HelenCarlsson

Exactly!

Just FYI: Lots of Swedes have problems with the pronunciation of "sew" (as if sewing machine was a nickname for an American lawyer :)).


Metlieb

It took me a while to process this :D


GlennaJo

Sew is pronounced the same as "so". That's why costumer I knew called his business "The Old Sew and Sew", a play on the mildly insulting phrase of someone being an old so and so, usually when more offensive words would be inappropriate or harsher than intended.


GlennaJo

It must be even more confusing when a person who sews is called a sewer, pronounced the same as sower (someone planting grain, etc.), and a waste water system also called a sewer, pronounced the same as your very amusing lawyer example above.


Camilla955555

It can only mean a needle on a tree. But "barr" also has another meaning - a kind of tool for gymnastics.


MeiaSala

In Swedish this is separated by "Ett barr" - "A (pine) needle" and "En barr" - "a set of parallel bars".


sandramorris1

what about the quills on a hedgehog? what word is used in swedish for them?


Anna_von_Kleve

En tagg (pl. taggar).


Beanybadger

Isn't that the same as thorn? Which I think can be tagg or torn?


sotnosen93

Yep, "tagg" (as well as "torn") does mean "thorn" as well.


Camilla955555

The pronunciation of "barret" is wrong. Or rather: the "a"-sound. There are two types of "a" in Swedish, one "long and light" and one "short and dark". She is using the light one here, although it should be the dark one (formed further back in the mouth)


matstrish

I cannot hear the difference between barret and badet. The computer voice does not roll her -r's.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.