"Jag är mot kött!"

Translation:I am against meat!

November 30, 2014

84 Comments


SoggyScroll

I'm really glad there's useful phrases on Duolingo for non-conventional eaters! Thanks for not leaving us out :)

May 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's estimated that 10% of the Swedish population (of almost 10 million) are actually vegan or vegetarian. Although way too little to break the meat norm of society (yes, I am a biased vegetarian), non-meat dietary choices is a relatively big deal, especially in the bigger cities and/or the university cities.

July 14, 2015

SoggyScroll

Really? That's so cool! Scandinavia is on my list of future travels, and I was a little worried that I'd have trouble finding vegan options.

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

That shouldn't be a problem. :) Most stores have some vegan/vegetarian foods, and most restaurants will at least offer vegetarian meals too.

July 14, 2015

Malgosia007

I was suprised by the great choice of frozen vegetarian meals in stores, even the smaller ones - no idea why but I was afraid that in Sweden I'd be condemned to a diet consisting mainly of cheese sandwiches and fruit :). Swedish soy frankfurters rule, BTW, IMO the are better than those in my country.

August 21, 2016

slhruby

Malmö is great for vegans!

July 11, 2016

hornedhorse9

There is no stigma surrounding being veggi or vegan too

April 20, 2017

Skyprisoner

That's awesome, I am vegetarian, almost becoming a full-fledged vegan and here in Portugal it's really rare for me to have a meal with family, friends or colleagues without being questioned about my diet choice.

March 19, 2018

CristinaDa67225

Hi! Im a fellow Portuguese learning Swedish

July 10, 2018

Skyprisoner

@CristinaDa67225 nice! I don't know any Portuguese people learning Swedish. I am in this facebook group, anyone can join, it's nice to make pen palls with whom to practice Swedish or to share info or ask questions: https://www.facebook.com/groups/SwedishLearning/

July 11, 2018

vjprkl

What do you mean? This sentence obviously means I am leaning on a pile of meat.

March 1, 2016

Arnauti

It can't mean that, you have to add a verb like for instance lutar mig to get that meaning.

March 1, 2016

fidel.gonz1

Vegans will find any way to tell everybody they're vegan

December 7, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

People like to talk about their interests, especially the ethically-centred ones. Vegans should feel no shame for doing the same. :)

September 11, 2018

AlecHirsch1

Jag är mot prepositioner.

September 12, 2015

jarrettph

Jag med!

September 12, 2015

DanielEscovedo

hahaha

July 21, 2016

Silpheed

Can you use mot meaning against as in "His hand is pressed against the glass." Or does this kind only mean "opposed to"?

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it can be used that way.

January 28, 2015

araruney

The suggested translation inclues towards ? How can a word mean both opposed to/against and towards at the same time ? And how do i know which one was meant when somebody says it ?

June 28, 2015

Arnauti

towards is a hint on the word 'mot', but it's not in any accepted translation here.
mot means both 'against' and 'towards'.

The general meaning of mot is about movement in a certain direction. You have similar tendencies for against in English in expressions like lean against something, swim against the current etc. The idea of 'movement in a certain direction' can also be thought of as 'moving against the enemy', so it's logical that mot has both these meanings.

June 28, 2015

araruney

Ahh tack så mycket!

June 28, 2015

minijh

I'm really confused! That's what I hear everyday in tunnelbana: mot Mörby Centrum .. Against or toward? That makes huge difference!

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

Why so? The subway can't go "against" Mörby, can it?? It's a "movement in a certain direction", and you'd say towards for that one in English.

June 18, 2016

Will709432

The sentence before using mot was about walking toward the restaurant. So this is confusing to now see mot meaning movement against!!

October 28, 2018

misterbrett

My Swedish girlfriend insists that this sentence should be Jag är emot kött. Just sayin'

April 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's mostly just a matter of taste. Both are OK.

But when used as a verb particle, you normally use emot, e.g. "ta emot" meaning "to receive".

July 14, 2015

Bailjo

How can I avoid mistaking mot for måt? They sound very similar to me.

March 24, 2015

Arnauti

There is no word måt. Are you perhaps thinking of mat? Non native speakers sometimes think our long a sounds like an o. To me they sound very different :)

mot is said with rounded lips http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/mot/
compare with mat http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/mat/

May 23, 2015

gabrielarangel

I think the "å" usually sounds longer and more like "oah"... not sure though :)

April 12, 2015

LelandSun

In English, "I am against eating meat" would be a clearer statement than "I am against meat". Would we have a comparable improvement in Swedish? How would we form a gerund (a noun form of a verb) in Swedish?

September 10, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, Jag är mot kött doesn't really make sense in Swedish either, in the same way as in English. But we don't have gerunds and we also rarely use participles that way, we tend to use the infinitive instead. So Jag är emot att äta kött would probably be the most idiomatic way of saying it.

September 25, 2016

LelandSun

Tack, Arnauti.

Okay, the infinitive construction is familiar enough to English speakers. In English, the infinitive phrase (to do something) functions pretty much like a gerund (doing something), although we instinctively know when to use one or the other in particular contexts. (I am not sure I can explain this thoroughly to someone learning to speak English. When a preposition is involved, as in "against eating meat", then a gerund applies. Sometimes it can go both ways, e.g. "I love to eat meat" and "I love eating meat", with possibly a difference in nuance. But if we change just the verb to "enjoy", then it has to be "I enjoy eating meat", as "I enjoy to eat meat" just doesn't sound right.)

Well, we ought to be thankful that there is no gerund to confuse the issue in Swedish. I expect we will get to know the att+infinitive construction very well.

September 30, 2016

shesh1

i am not native English , what is the meaning of "i am against meat."

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

That the speaker, possibly for some moral or political reasons, thinks eating meat is a bad idea.

July 14, 2015

Anna_Vidal

Mot means also direction, right?

May 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it can be used with directions too. Jag går mot dörren = I walk towards the door.

July 14, 2015

ChloKokx

I thinmk with should be accepted, because mot means with too.

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

That only works in sentences like slåss mot/med 'fight against/with' – the meaning doesn't change much in that case, but jag är med kött would mean I am with meat in English.

November 29, 2015

ChloKokx

Oh! Ok. Tack så mycket!

February 8, 2016

derarzt62

Is "Jag är mot dem mot kött," correct? It really isn't a double negative.

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

That doesn't make sense to me, what are you trying to say? Maybe you mean Jag är mot dem som är mot kött = 'I am against the people who are against meat'?

February 16, 2015

LetaEfterSverige

Does 'som' mean both 'like' and 'who'? (As in 'som i en film' and 'Män som hatar kvinnor'?)

August 3, 2016

jarrettph

That's right. It also means "which" as in Det som jag hatar "That which I hate".

August 3, 2016

LetaEfterSverige

thanks!

August 3, 2016

derarzt62

Thanks for your assistance.

February 16, 2015

Bharad.kv

still early days for me (considering that am still not sure of definite and indefinite endings). But was just curious: there's no main clause, subordinate clause? No introduction of a comma; no taking the verb to the last position? Something like this: Ich bin gegen die Leute, die gegen Fleisch sind.

P.S.: this was meant for Arnauti's comment

September 23, 2016

Arnauti

In Jag är mot dem som är mot kött, the main clause is Jag är mot … and the subclause is som är mot kött. Preferably without a comma, and the verb should not go last as in German. Read more about Swedish word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

September 24, 2016

Joseanbo

Jag är emot kött is better

September 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both mot and emot work fine.

October 5, 2015

kuiriale

So is there any difference between emot and mot?

November 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. But as I have stated in a previous comment here, emot is used if used as a verb particle.

November 20, 2015

keerthana07

could emot be used for towards as well?

June 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

No.

June 2, 2016

SirKyrxon

I just heard 'jag' be pronounced like "jog". Now I'm woundering if i say jag outloud like 'yaw' or 'jog'?

April 1, 2017

jarrettph

Either way is fine. The g is often dropped in normal speech.

April 1, 2017

LelandSun

It's very sharp, Michael130691, that you picked up on a suggestion of G at the end of "jag". It occurs to me that this very weak G that we hear may just be a natural artifact of transitioning from the vowel /ɑː/ to the vowel /æː/. I think it would sound very different if one were consciously to make a G sound, which I think a Swede would do only when saying "jag" as an isolated word.

We can experiment with this vowel transition. It's possible to make two clean vowels with a slight break in between. The Swedes, though, have a fluid delivery, not broken up by such gaps in sound. Now, try to keep the sound going as you change from one vowel to the other. You may find that a phantom G just appears by itself.

April 2, 2017

letsmts

Same, duolingo.

January 2, 2018

TriAustrale

I am very conflicted as to what the meaning of the sentence should be. The translation for mot says "towards" as well. Would it make sense saying "I am towards meat" in Swedish? Or is there a different way of saying this... Sorry if I am not making sense but it really confuses me

July 4, 2016

Arnauti

The hints are just hints, if a word can be translated one way in one context, that hint might show up in any context. Since I am towards meat makes no sense, it's easy for you to guess that this is not what the Swedish sentence means.

July 14, 2016

Rubikscube12

I drink Swedish Oatly :) I am a vegatarian slowly turning vegan.

February 12, 2018

KiwiDressager

We tried to switch... thought we could perhaps accustom ourselves to it over time and loved the idea of it... Nope! Ugh, Oatly makes me gag! To be fair we don't consume a lot of dairy anyway but serious credit to those of you who can stomach that stuff!

February 12, 2018

devalanteriel

We didn't have much of a choice when our son turned out to be allergic to cow's milk... :| And my wife's still stilling, so...

February 12, 2018

KiwiDressager

Oh that sucks! I quite like almond milk and can stomach soy if necessary... thought oat sounded intriguing but have just not been able to do it!! haha

February 12, 2018

benny124057

Kanske det möjligen kan vara; jag är emot kött ?

January 19, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that works just as well.

January 19, 2019

KiwiDressager

I got this as a listening question having had a few weeks off Duolingo. I could've sworn it said Jag är nötkött!!! Didn't think that made much sense!!!! hehe (I was in a loud room with the volume not as high as it could've been...)

June 13, 2017

ZoranMudronja

duolingo makes me say the darndest things

December 27, 2017

vicki895360

in the previous sentence, 'mot' was 'toward'; now it means 'against'. I'm confused.

April 19, 2019

devalanteriel

Have a look at Arnauti's comments above, he's explained it in this thread. :)

April 19, 2019

Rachel574816

I thought 'mot' meant toward. That's what the question before last said. I can't see how it can mean toward and against.

May 18, 2019

devalanteriel

You can take consolation in the fact that this makes absolutely no sense to most natives either. We just accept it as "that's the way it is". That said, please have a look at Arnauti's comments in this thread.

May 19, 2019

DaysuryAbr

It should say "jag är emot kött" not "jag är mot kött" you never say that as a Swedish native speaker.

June 16, 2019

devalanteriel

They're equally fine and equally accepted. Please refer to Zmrzlina's above comments on that.

June 16, 2019

Polvetta

Well, too bad, I like bacon.

December 8, 2015

dcslove

Yeeeaaah, the Swedish lessons are very heavily skewed vegetarian. I'm kind of getting tired of it.

January 9, 2016

Lundgren8

Vegetarianism is big in Sweden, and we try to include glimpses of Swedish culture in the course.

January 9, 2016

BelaVeda

I always thought it was ominous how "björnen tycker om vegetarianen", on the other hand.

January 11, 2016

sustained

I love how people get offended by the course containing things like "Gud är god" and "Jag är mot kött", it's pretty amusing.

It's a course, it doesn't have opinions and you can't argue or have a debate with it. Its purpose is to teach grammar, words, expressions, concepts etc.

"Jag", "är", "mot" and "kött" are words, last I checked. I wonder if the vegetarians would all be upset if the sentence was "Jag är mot grönsaker". I somehow doubt that.

It's not like the course is trying to convert us all to Christianity and vegetarianism. I don't see any dog/cat lovers complaining because this course seems to prefer turtles!

January 10, 2016

Michael990548

>It's not like the course is trying to convert us all to... vegetarianism

Well, I would doubt it, as I feel this course implies that: Björnen tycker om äter vegetarianer till frukost, lunch, och middag.

January 21, 2016

curtiszimmerman

But Swedish vegetarians are not militant like (for example) American vegetarians. Like I discover my Swedish friends are vegetarian only during mealtime, whereas you will learn which Americans are vegetarian (or especially vegan) when there isn't any food in sight.

March 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.