1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du ingen katt?"

"Har du ingen katt?"

Translation:Don't you have a cat?

November 30, 2014

37 Comments


MonsieurCal

"Do you have no cat" doesn't make any sense to me, is it me alone who thinks this?


miguelthebrave

Oh, I got this exercise again and it showed me that the other accepted answer was "Don't you have a cat?". Perhaps that more accurately captures this sentence's meaning in English.


Arnauti

Don't you have a cat? is the recommended answer, all other accepted versions should only be shown to you if you happen to input something that the system thinks is similar to them. It tries to correct to the closest accepted answer first.


shimashima2

What is wrong with "Do you have any cat?"


Arnauti

It can't be an accepted answer here because Har du ingen katt is a negative question but 'Do you have a(ny) cat' is a positive question – I'm talking about the difference between "having" and "not having".

The positive questions in Swedish would be Har du någon katt? or Har du en katt?

It's also problematic in itself to use 'any' like that with a single, countable, concrete noun in English. They normally only use any for plurals and non count nouns in this type of context. So if you wanted to ask that question in English, you should probably say 'Do you have a cat?' instead. In Swedish though, Har du någon katt? is a perfectly fine sentence.


shimashima2

Tack så mycket, very usefull :)


miguelthebrave

I assumed so. Thank you for your reply.


MonsieurCal

Thank you for all the help.


miguelthebrave

No, I am wondering the same thing.


CarlosClar15

I agree, no one is ever (properly) going to ask, "Do you have no cat?" It should be something like, "You don't have a cat?"


devalanteriel

Like Arnauti noted above, it's only an alternatively accepted answer. The default is "Don't you have a cat?"


ClusterDuck123

what's the difference between 'inga' and 'ingen' ?


Mish545830

I guess you should use ingen when the following word is an 'en' word


DenisLavergne

You would use "inga" when it is plural, even if it's an "ett" or "en" word. Use "ingen" for "en" and "inget" for "ett".


Veronica43882

ingen ends with "-en", so it's for determined singular names. inga, ending with "-a", refers to plurals.


HoroTanuki

I know Swedish is quite musical, so shouldn't the end of the sentence be raised in pitch like it is a question? Because TTS makes it sound like it's a declarative sentence.


devalanteriel

I realise this is a late reply, but yes, you're right. Unless the speaker were to emphasise another word than cat, it should be raised slightly in pitch.


Haiw0n

Someone please do correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm fairly sure that's what the inversion of "Du" and "har" at the beginning of the sentence is for. So as much as it would probably be more natural, I don't think it's obligatory :)


HoroTanuki

yeah, yeah, I know that the inversion is what makes the sentence a question, but I feel the sentence which should be formed as a question sounds really weird if the end doesn't slightly raise the tone :)


Maurice99se

What does "har du inte en katt?" Translate to? Or is it an unecceptable form?


DenisLavergne

I wish I knew too!... It would translate perfectly in french as "N'as-tu pas un chat?"


Arnauti

The best English translation would be Don't you have a cat? (it's an accepted answer when translating the English sentence into Swedish).


An19hp

There's a difference in English between:

  • Don't you have a cat? (= Assuming that the other person does own a cat and asking for confirmation)

  • You don't have a cat? / You have no cat? (= Assuming the other does NOT own a cat and checking if that's a correct assumption. Or an expression of surprise.)

How does this relate to the Swedish "Har du ingen katt?", which sounds to me like option 2 more than the given translation (option 1)?


devalanteriel

The first can be said as e.g. Har inte du katt? for emphasis, but the expression works for both.


Ashmae2002

I’m struggling with the ingen inget and inga please help, what is each used for. I thought ingen meant nobody, but doesn’t make sense if it’s taking about a spoon!?


devalanteriel
  • ingen is for singular en-words
  • inget is for singular ett-words
  • inga is for plurals

However, as you say, ingen can also mean "nobody". :)


Yvonne608224

Is INGEN similar to KEIN in German?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


bburte

Can't I say: Har du ingen en katt?


devalanteriel

No, that reads like its literal English counterpart: "Have you no a cat?"


bburte

How about: Har inte du en katt? Correct?


devalanteriel

Yes, but it changes the meaning to "Don't YOU have a cat?"


JYH6UtXB

If I wanted to talk about multiple cats, would it be "Har du inga katter?"


devalanteriel

Yep, exactly!


Bryce.gleeson

ingen, inget, inte?


devalanteriel

Please see my above comment on that.


CaliforniaNorma

Ja, jag har flera katten (10) :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.