"Har du ingen katt?"

Translation:Don't you have a cat?

November 30, 2014

25 Comments


MonsieurCal

"Do you have no cat" doesn't make any sense to me, is it me alone who thinks this?

March 9, 2015

miguelthebrave

Oh, I got this exercise again and it showed me that the other accepted answer was "Don't you have a cat?". Perhaps that more accurately captures this sentence's meaning in English.

March 27, 2015

Arnauti

Don't you have a cat? is the recommended answer, all other accepted versions should only be shown to you if you happen to input something that the system thinks is similar to them. It tries to correct to the closest accepted answer first.

March 27, 2015

shimashima2

What is wrong with "Do you have any cat?"

April 13, 2017

Arnauti

It can't be an accepted answer here because Har du ingen katt is a negative question but 'Do you have a(ny) cat' is a positive question – I'm talking about the difference between "having" and "not having".

The positive questions in Swedish would be Har du någon katt? or Har du en katt?

It's also problematic in itself to use 'any' like that with a single, countable, concrete noun in English. They normally only use any for plurals and non count nouns in this type of context. So if you wanted to ask that question in English, you should probably say 'Do you have a cat?' instead. In Swedish though, Har du någon katt? is a perfectly fine sentence.

April 13, 2017

shimashima2

Tack så mycket, very usefull :)

April 15, 2017

miguelthebrave

I assumed so. Thank you for your reply.

March 27, 2015

MonsieurCal

Thank you for all the help.

March 27, 2015

miguelthebrave

No, I am wondering the same thing.

March 27, 2015

CarlosClar15

I agree, no one is ever (properly) going to ask, "Do you have no cat?" It should be something like, "You don't have a cat?"

April 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Like Arnauti noted above, it's only an alternatively accepted answer. The default is "Don't you have a cat?"

April 28, 2017

HoroTanuki

I know Swedish is quite musical, so shouldn't the end of the sentence be raised in pitch like it is a question? Because TTS makes it sound like it's a declarative sentence.

November 30, 2014

devalanteriel

I realise this is a late reply, but yes, you're right. Unless the speaker were to emphasise another word than cat, it should be raised slightly in pitch.

February 12, 2015

Jacko385437

Someone please do correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm fairly sure that's what the inversion of "Du" and "har" at the beginning of the sentence is for. So as much as it would probably be more natural, I don't think it's obligatory :)

December 1, 2014

HoroTanuki

yeah, yeah, I know that the inversion is what makes the sentence a question, but I feel the sentence which should be formed as a question sounds really weird if the end doesn't slightly raise the tone :)

December 1, 2014

Kiri480320

what's the difference between 'inga' and 'ingen' ?

June 24, 2015

Mish545830

I guess you should use ingen when the following word is an 'en' word

September 29, 2015

DenisLavergne

You would use "inga" when it is plural, even if it's an "ett" or "en" word. Use "ingen" for "en" and "inget" for "ett".

November 30, 2016

Veronica43882

ingen ends with "-en", so it's for determined singular names. inga, ending with "-a", refers to plurals.

July 23, 2017

MauriceWak

What does "har du inte en katt?" Translate to? Or is it an unecceptable form?

September 16, 2015

DenisLavergne

I wish I knew too!... It would translate perfectly in french as "N'as-tu pas un chat?"

November 30, 2016

Arnauti

The best English translation would be Don't you have a cat? (it's an accepted answer when translating the English sentence into Swedish).

April 13, 2017

Yvonne608224

Is INGEN similar to KEIN in German?

July 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

July 17, 2018

DestinyLow1

I have to look at this as "have you no cat?" and then work from there. it makes it easier to understand but Duolingo is tricky with how i translate it.

February 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.