Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My husband eats chicken."

Translation:Mi marido come pollo.

5 years ago

59 Comments


AyoTa.SA

What is the difference between'' marido'' and ''espospo''? they both on google means husband. Can someone helps me, please?

4 years ago

RyeMae

Marido is more specific - which is husband Esposo is a broader term - which is spouse, so it can either be the husband or wife...

2 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Well, yes and no. In Spanish, you have to use either esposo ([male] spouse) or esposa ([female] spouse), so the words are still gender specific.

ETA: If you need a gender-neutral term for "spouse" you can use esposo, but it's still the masculine form. It's just that when the gender of a group is mixed (spouses can be male or female) or unknown (if I talk in English about my spouse and use no pronouns, you don't know whether I am married to a man or a woman), that's the form that is used.

1 year ago

Parkertheparker

Thx rye

1 year ago

JeffDam

Now i know the meaning of Los pollos hermanos

2 years ago

Nicholas424

If you didn't already know about his brother who started the franchise with Gus and was killed by Don Salamanca and his crew, hence the poisoned tequila revenge, you weren't watching too closely.

10 months ago

Vicky_Spanish

Can anybody explain in English the difference between "marido" and "esposo"? I understand you wouldn't say "mi esposa" but you would say "mi mujer". Is this like that?

4 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

You can indeed say mi esposa.

1 year ago

wgwad3

Yea, you can definitely say mi esposa. In fact, that is what you say. No one says marido, at least not here in Miami.

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

You can't say "mi esposa" to mean husband. "Mi esposo" would work, though.

1 year ago

lilly_l

Si alguien se equivoca, la frase puede ser muy graciosa

5 years ago

Tipot.B
Tipot.B

In english?

4 years ago

Em_Watson

Yo tambien pienso en eso! 'Pollo' puede ser algo diferente, si?

4 years ago

Brittany672425

Litterally JUST taught me esopso was husband. Wtf

1 year ago

ReedKemp

Yeah, I understand that marido and esposo are interchangeable with one being more specific, but on the question directly prior to this one, they teach us that esposo is husband, so if we select esposo for this question we should still get it right, perhaps with a tooltip that pops up saying "marido is also husband" because that's just unfair.

1 year ago

TylerSouth6

Maybe my question was different, but i noticed after the fact that they had given me the choice between marido and esposa (the feminine form) not esposo, which would have been acceptable.

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Yes. Esposo and marido are synonyms. Esposo can be translated with the English word "spouse," but since Spanish has both a masculine and a feminine form of the word (esposa), it can also be translated as "husband," the specific English word for a male spouse.

1 year ago

OscarCook2

i'm a vegan i hate duolingo

9 months ago

_LilM_

My mom probably tells all of her friends this often. :D

2 years ago

Parkertheparker

A father eating chicken walks into a bar with a duck on his head

1 year ago

RJs5dN

Don't "mis" and "mi" mean the same thing?

9 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Yes, but they can't be used interchangeably. "Mi" is used with singular nouns, while "mis" is used with plural ones.

9 months ago

brotherman

¿He perdido algo en la traducción?

4 years ago

LawrenceHolder

I thought mi was singular and mis was plural and that there was no gender for this possessive.

2 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Absolutely correct. Mi is used to mean "my" in front of all singular nouns, whether they are masculine or feminine; mis is used to mean "my" in front of all plural nouns, whether they are masculine or feminine.

1 year ago

mmmaribell

Why was "Mi marido come gallina," not accepted?

2 years ago

WhitneyFel1

Because gallina is the term for a live chicken and pollo is the term for the chicken you eat. Just like pescado is the fish you eat, while pez is the animal.

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Gallina is specifically a hen, not just a chicken (just as gallo is a rooster). But I'm agreeing with you overall--it's definitely the animal, not the meat. (You could use gallina to refer to a dead chicken--say, if a fox had got at the hens--but it's still the animal, not the food.)

1 year ago

Stephanie657151

There is no selection for the singular esposo.

2 years ago

tukicool

Isn't 'Novio' husband, too?

2 years ago

_LilM_

Nope. Novio is is boyfriend.

2 years ago

tukicool

thanks! that helped

2 years ago

Superszklany_09

how come BOTH "Marido" And "esposo" are both meaning "Husband"? its kind of crazy when you think about it...

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

"Esposo" is the equivalent of the English word "spouse." But because in Spanish, it has both masculine and feminine forms (unlike in English, where "spouse" is gender-neutral), it can also translate to "husband."

1 year ago

Austin.Kellner

Multiple words for the same thing isn't crazy, it's a synonym.

1 year ago

Superszklany_09

OK. thanks guys!

1 year ago

ccipolla

shouldn't "hombre" be accepted as a colloquialism

1 year ago

LanguagesLoveMe

But hombre is man not as in husband

10 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No, because "hombre" doesn't translate to "husband."

10 months ago

noah185121

dumb thing

1 year ago

WhitneyFel1

Esposo should be an acceptable alternate answer for husband in this exercise because marido has not yet been taught.

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

It's been taught right there.

10 months ago

Evie192488

Why do they have different words for live chicken and the food?

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Why does English have different words for live cows and meat from cows?

1 year ago

KarimAmin9

Wtf they teach esposo then throw out marido in a test

1 year ago

Natasha972452

Why is it como instead of come

1 year ago

LanguagesLoveMe

Because there are different ways to say things. It has a different tense.

10 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

It isn't "como" instead of "come." It's come -- Mi marido come pollo -- because that is the verb form in the present tense that goes with the third-person singular subject, just as "eats" is the English verb form that goes with that subject.

10 months ago

katie19348
katie19348

Amen

11 months ago

LalaGudino

You should be able to say husband its the same

11 months ago

zacarias579802

I think its the same

11 months ago

Nicholas424

You're setting each new student up to fail when you grade the same translation as incorrect when used the exact way it was just introduced as correct 2 or 3 questions ago.

10 months ago

Cstew26

Lol I thought it said: "My husband eats children".

10 months ago

IsakAspheim

Ok

9 months ago

FluentFairy

so cute

9 months ago

NolanRAY3

You are what you eat

9 months ago

NolanRAY3

you are what you eat

9 months ago

Adriel16868

Hello

8 months ago

yoschmitty

Double check when answer is the first one. The answer is what i selected.

5 months ago