"De tvättar sina byxor."

Translation:They wash their trousers.

3 years ago

21 Comments


AlejandroJCastro

I don't get why "... sina byxor" and not "... deras byxor".

3 years ago

davost
davost

De tvättar deras byxor would imply that the pants belong to a different group of people.

3 years ago

AlejandroJCastro

Tack så mycket!!

3 years ago

startinthesea

It seems like "sina" is pronounced with a "sh" at the start... can anyone please explain?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

This is because the preceding word ends in an -R, this leading to the RS combination sounding somewhat like an English SH.

3 years ago

startinthesea

Cool, thanks :)

3 years ago

applebee
applebee

Could they also be washing his trousers?

3 years ago

davost
davost

No, that would be De tvättar hans byxor.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I know it's not quite right, but I keep wanting to translate byxor as 'boxers'!

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

Hm, it's interesting how Swedish people call boxers in Swedish… because I keep myself too.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We say boxers or boxershorts :D

1 year ago

AlecHirsch1

Is their a distinction between one pair of pants and multiple pairs of pants?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Normally we use it like in English: ett par byxor = 'one pair of pants', byxor = pants. But it's also possible to say en byxa for 'a pair of pants'.

2 years ago

Dario880019

Why "trousers" and not "pants" ?

3 months ago

applebee
applebee

And then one could have as easily asked, why pants and not trousers? I don't know, but I do know that ''pants'' is synonymous with ''underpants'' in parts of the English-speaking world.

3 months ago

Charles697505

Swedish "boxer" reminds me of Ingemar Johansson (not sure of spelling) who was heavyweight champion of the world in i believe the 50's. He said that there was "toonder" in his right hand.

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Spelling is correct. He was the world heavyweight champion between 1959 and 1960. My grandfather has told me about listening to the matches against Patterson on the radio. :)

3 months ago

Charles697505

Your grandfather and i listened to the same broadcast except i was in USA thank you for responding

2 months ago

maliyamcardle

Why isn't 'sina' his because i thought that 'sin ' was her so 'sina' was his

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, sin/sitt/sina points back to the subject if the subject is he, she, it or they. It's sina because byxor are plural.

2 years ago

Camilamgl

It depends on the word that comes after it. For eg : Hon älskar min hund /// hon älskar mina hundar

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.