1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De tvättar sina byxor."

"De tvättar sina byxor."

Translation:They wash their trousers.

November 30, 2014

43 Comments


AlejandroJCastro

I don't get why "... sina byxor" and not "... deras byxor".


davost

De tvättar deras byxor would imply that the pants belong to a different group of people.


Dario880019

Why "trousers" and not "pants" ?


AnaBird2

trousers is UK english and pants is American english :)


CedSgm7N

Yes, although we can also say trousers for men's dress pants or slacks for women's dress pants.


applebee

And then one could have as easily asked, why pants and not trousers? I don't know, but I do know that ''pants'' is synonymous with ''underpants'' in parts of the English-speaking world.


AnUnicorn

I know it's not quite right, but I keep wanting to translate byxor as 'boxers'!


PachaTchernof

Hm, it's interesting how Swedish people call boxers in Swedish… because I keep myself too.


Arnauti

We say boxers or boxershorts :D


startinthesea

It seems like "sina" is pronounced with a "sh" at the start... can anyone please explain?


Zmrzlina

This is because the preceding word ends in an -R, this leading to the RS combination sounding somewhat like an English SH.


Betty672340

Can you use tvättar for washing anything, also your hands or the car or is it only for laundry?


devalanteriel

All of the above. :)


Renee323028

I wrote pants instead of trousers....


Terry730474

I typed "pants" instead of "trousers" and it was marked as incorrect.


applebee

Could they also be washing his trousers?


davost

No, that would be De tvättar hans byxor.


person222222

Is their a distinction between one pair of pants and multiple pairs of pants?


Arnauti

Normally we use it like in English: ett par byxor = 'one pair of pants', byxor = pants. But it's also possible to say en byxa for 'a pair of pants'.


jbolliger_vafud

Why is pants wrong?


Charles697505

Swedish "boxer" reminds me of Ingemar Johansson (not sure of spelling) who was heavyweight champion of the world in i believe the 50's. He said that there was "toonder" in his right hand.


devalanteriel

Spelling is correct. He was the world heavyweight champion between 1959 and 1960. My grandfather has told me about listening to the matches against Patterson on the radio. :)


Charles697505

Your grandfather and i listened to the same broadcast except i was in USA thank you for responding


maliyamcardle

Why isn't 'sina' his because i thought that 'sin ' was her so 'sina' was his


Arnauti

No, sin/sitt/sina points back to the subject if the subject is he, she, it or they. It's sina because byxor are plural.


Camilamgl

It depends on the word that comes after it. For eg : Hon älskar min hund /// hon älskar mina hundar


Renee323028

How do I get answers on this site if I ask a question..


Mariel257061

Sometimes pants is correct and sometimes pants is wrong for byxor. Weird.


matthew583808

I thought byxor was pants


devalanteriel

byxor is often translated as "pants" throughout the course, as it is largely synonymous with "trousers" in American English (and many other variations of English). It does not mean "pants" in the sense of "underwear", like it does in British English.


matthew583808

So byxor is trousers so whats pants or shorts?


devalanteriel

That depends on what words you mean.

  • byxor = trousers (UK) or pants (US)
  • underkläder = underwear
  • kalsonger = pants (the underwear kind)
  • boxershorts or just boxers = you can probably guess :)

CedSgm7N

Is the word 'byxor" used for both pants and trousers?


devalanteriel

Yes and no. It's only used in the trousers sense, but trousers are called pants in American English. Undergarments have other words in Swedish.


Glusio

I think you should also accept "pants" as a synonym.


devalanteriel

We do. :) Your error report says "They was their pants", so you just had a typo.


Glusio

Oh, ok, thank you! I didn't even notice.


sanuyi

How do you pronounce tvätter? It is saying it to fast. Do you pronouce the V? tack så mycket


devalanteriel

Yes, the word follows standard pronunciation rules. The final r may be dropped depending on the speaker, but all other letters are pronounced.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.