"De tvättar sina byxor."

Translation:They wash their trousers.

November 30, 2014

23 Comments


AlejandroJCastro

I don't get why "... sina byxor" and not "... deras byxor".

November 30, 2014

davost

De tvättar deras byxor would imply that the pants belong to a different group of people.

November 30, 2014

AlejandroJCastro

Tack så mycket!!

November 30, 2014

startinthesea

It seems like "sina" is pronounced with a "sh" at the start... can anyone please explain?

February 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

This is because the preceding word ends in an -R, this leading to the RS combination sounding somewhat like an English SH.

February 4, 2015

startinthesea

Cool, thanks :)

February 5, 2015

AnUnicorn

I know it's not quite right, but I keep wanting to translate byxor as 'boxers'!

April 8, 2015

PavelTchernof

Hm, it's interesting how Swedish people call boxers in Swedish… because I keep myself too.

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

We say boxers or boxershorts :D

May 14, 2017

applebee

Could they also be washing his trousers?

February 8, 2015

davost

No, that would be De tvättar hans byxor.

February 8, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Is their a distinction between one pair of pants and multiple pairs of pants?

September 9, 2015

Arnauti

Normally we use it like in English: ett par byxor = 'one pair of pants', byxor = pants. But it's also possible to say en byxa for 'a pair of pants'.

October 26, 2015

Betty672340

Can you use tvättar for washing anything, also your hands or the car or is it only for laundry?

October 17, 2018

devalanteriel

All of the above. :)

October 17, 2018

Dario880019

Why "trousers" and not "pants" ?

July 1, 2018

applebee

And then one could have as easily asked, why pants and not trousers? I don't know, but I do know that ''pants'' is synonymous with ''underpants'' in parts of the English-speaking world.

July 3, 2018

Charles697505

Swedish "boxer" reminds me of Ingemar Johansson (not sure of spelling) who was heavyweight champion of the world in i believe the 50's. He said that there was "toonder" in his right hand.

July 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Spelling is correct. He was the world heavyweight champion between 1959 and 1960. My grandfather has told me about listening to the matches against Patterson on the radio. :)

July 14, 2018

Charles697505

Your grandfather and i listened to the same broadcast except i was in USA thank you for responding

July 17, 2018

maliyamcardle

Why isn't 'sina' his because i thought that 'sin ' was her so 'sina' was his

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

No, sin/sitt/sina points back to the subject if the subject is he, she, it or they. It's sina because byxor are plural.

October 26, 2015

Camilamgl

It depends on the word that comes after it. For eg : Hon älskar min hund /// hon älskar mina hundar

January 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.