Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi kommer i morgon."

Translation:We come tomorrow.

3 years ago

15 Comments


RogueTanuki

Could this be translated as "We come in the morning"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

As in early in the day? If so, no. I morgon just means tomorrow.

3 years ago

Jayna_Johns

So how would you say "We come in the morning"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Vi kommer på morgonen.

If you want to be specific about tomorrow morning, it's vi kommer i morgon på morgonen.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

… or Vi kommer i morgon bitti.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oh, yes. Brainfart, didn't think of that.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

No, the "i" in "i morgon" is like the "to" in "today" and "tonight" (and also "tomorrow" but morrow isn't used much anymore, in Old English it was tó morgen and morgen was the normal word for "morning")

2 years ago

msobsessed

My whole years of learning Swedish and I still don't know: what's the different between imorgon and i morgon? Ikväll and i kväll?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both are perfectly correct (and should be approved everywhere in the course), but the Language council recommends the versions written apart, so we use them throughout the course.

3 years ago

SwedishPotato

It's basicly the same things, just that the 'i' is placed on Different spots.

3 years ago

Cheryl618

Thank you! I must tell you that I really like this course. I am using it in conjunction with Rosetta Stone because in that program I must speak back and it tells me if my pronunciation is correct. However, since it uses absolutely no English, I doubt I could ever navigate the intricacies of Swedish conjugation of nouns and adjectives. I got extremely frustrated early on. Then my sister told me about DuoLingo and it has helped me go further with Rosetta Stone. Truthfully, once you're out of beta I think you're going to kick Rosetta Stone's butt!

3 years ago

Cheryl618

So, is there a difference between "bitti" and "morgon"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, bitti is only used in the combination i morgon bitti = 'tomorrow morning'.

3 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

Tomorrow usually comes with will !!!! Where is will

2 years ago

hbridewell

Can this also mean "We arrive tomorrow?" I have seen kommer used as arrive in other questions.

3 weeks ago