"Vi kommer i morgon."

Translation:We come tomorrow.

November 30, 2014

16 Comments


HoroTanuki

Could this be translated as "We come in the morning"?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

As in early in the day? If so, no. I morgon just means tomorrow.

November 30, 2014

Jayna_Johns

So how would you say "We come in the morning"?

December 6, 2014

Zmrzlina

Vi kommer på morgonen.

If you want to be specific about tomorrow morning, it's vi kommer i morgon på morgonen.

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

… or Vi kommer i morgon bitti.

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oh, yes. Brainfart, didn't think of that.

December 7, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

No, the "i" in "i morgon" is like the "to" in "today" and "tonight" (and also "tomorrow" but morrow isn't used much anymore, in Old English it was tó morgen and morgen was the normal word for "morning")

July 3, 2016

msobsessed

My whole years of learning Swedish and I still don't know: what's the different between imorgon and i morgon? Ikväll and i kväll?

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

Both are perfectly correct (and should be approved everywhere in the course), but the Language council recommends the versions written apart, so we use them throughout the course.

December 31, 2014

SwedishPotato

It's basicly the same things, just that the 'i' is placed on Different spots.

December 31, 2014

Cheryl618

Thank you! I must tell you that I really like this course. I am using it in conjunction with Rosetta Stone because in that program I must speak back and it tells me if my pronunciation is correct. However, since it uses absolutely no English, I doubt I could ever navigate the intricacies of Swedish conjugation of nouns and adjectives. I got extremely frustrated early on. Then my sister told me about DuoLingo and it has helped me go further with Rosetta Stone. Truthfully, once you're out of beta I think you're going to kick Rosetta Stone's butt!

February 19, 2015

Cheryl618

So, is there a difference between "bitti" and "morgon"?

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, bitti is only used in the combination i morgon bitti = 'tomorrow morning'.

February 19, 2015

S.M.94

Tomorrow usually comes with will !!!! Where is will

April 5, 2016

hbridewell

Can this also mean "We arrive tomorrow?" I have seen kommer used as arrive in other questions.

July 25, 2018

wainwra

Am i the only person who says "in the morning" as a synonym for tomorrow?

June 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.