"Flera skådespelerskor har sig rosa kjolar."

Translation:Several actresses wear pink skirts.

November 30, 2014

25 Comments


DehPuh

Bad pronounciation + long phrase + long, hard-to-spell words + listening exercise = -1heart

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, the TTS sounds a bit awkward on skådespelerskor...

November 30, 2014

Sjodni

I knew the word, I just couldn't spell it! I had to go to google translate for the spelling, because I cannot spell that!

December 3, 2014

lostdrewid

All the more reason to be happy that the heart system is on its way out, even if you are unlucky enough to still have to deal with it for now.

December 17, 2014

babloization

is there a different word for "actors" as opposed to "actresses"? it marked my answer wrong when i typed "actors"

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, 'actors' are skådespelare. We often speak about female actors as skådespelare too, but since it's skådespelerskor in Swedish here it should be actresses in English and vice versa.

December 28, 2014

jbrains762

I disagree. Many English speakers don't use the word "actress" in English anymore, even if many Swedish speakers use the corresponding word in Swedish. Consider the word "manageress", which I have heard Brits use as recently as the 1980s, but which would likely sound ridiculous to most North American English speakers. If the German course told me that "manager" was incorrect in translating "Managerin", I'd feel similarly.

If "grandmother" is OK for both "farmor" and "mormor", then certainly "actor" is OK for both "skådespelare" and "skådespelerska".

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

I think we probably use skådespelerskor less in Swedish than you use actresses in English though. Otherwise I could have agreed with you.

February 18, 2015

jairapetyan

I vote you remove this one from the "type what you hear" task. ;)

January 2, 2015

birdfeets

seconded! i ended up keysmashing and seeing if i got it right

April 12, 2015

lostdrewid

This is another word were the S sounds like SH because of an R immediately preceding the S, correct? So it sounds like "shkor"?

April 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It does! A little late, but have a lingot :)!

August 24, 2015

rsdapps

I think 'skådespelerskor' is one of those Swedish words which i am going to give up on.

August 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Do you prefer "aktris" (stress on last syllable)?

August 24, 2015

rsdapps

That i can live with, Thanks Helen

August 25, 2015

drillvoice

I feel like "actors" should be accepted. In English "actors" could include female actors and it would be almost incorrect in many contexts to say "actresses".

May 11, 2018

Zancoth

In Swedish, does 'kjolar' always mean 'skirts'?

It's easy to confuse it with the similar Norwegian word for 'dresses'; 'kjoler'.

December 23, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Oh yes, it is confusing :)!

skirt is "kjol" in Swedish and "nederdel" in Danish ("nederdel" is lower part literally)
dress is "klänning" in Swedish" and "kjole" in Danish

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, it's a false friend! It's just as difficult for us too, when learning Norwegian. kjole is a dress in Danish too I think.

December 28, 2014

moise8617

I got this wrong because i wrote "several actresses wearing pink skirts." What would be the correct way to say that?

May 3, 2018

devalanteriel

I'd go with e.g. flera skådespelerskor som har på sig rosa kjolar.

October 9, 2018

WeLearn2

That word is a nightmare!! A little bit of "Swenglish" would do nice in here: " en aktor , en aktress"

October 9, 2018

devalanteriel

I can break it down a little for you, if that helps:

  • spela = play (verb)
  • skåda = watch
  • skådespel = play (noun), as in a theatre play
  • -erska = female person suffix

So we use the word "play" like English does, but extend it a little. A skådespel is basically a "watched play", so to speak.

October 9, 2018

Re.wine.d

The word for actress is very similar to the composition of its german counterpart "schauspielerin"

schau = show =skada spiel= to play -er = a person -in= female suffix

I find it interesting to see how other words have mutated but follow very similar changes when they migrate from one language to another.

November 23, 2018

Re.wine.d

Such a mouthful to say. I feel like I need to control my saliva production. lol

November 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.