"Flera skådespelerskor har på sig rosa kjolar."

Translation:Several actresses wear pink skirts.

November 30, 2014

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DehPuh

Bad pronounciation + long phrase + long, hard-to-spell words + listening exercise = -1heart


Zmrzlina

Yes, the TTS sounds a bit awkward on skådespelerskor...


Sjodni

I knew the word, I just couldn't spell it! I had to go to google translate for the spelling, because I cannot spell that!


JazzerGreen

Text to speech is awesome for this


lostdrewid

All the more reason to be happy that the heart system is on its way out, even if you are unlucky enough to still have to deal with it for now.


Ollyfer

Damn, this comment has aged badly. No offence against you, but as the hearts system has returned to Duolingo on mobile...


ZackD_

it's still on desktop as well.


qwiddity

Nobody can get this without the turtle


YourPancreas

Honestly, turn off listening exercises and use something else like memrise for listening exercises. Duolingos speaking and listening exercises are terrible.


Ollyfer

It depends on whether a TTS is used for the listening exercises (or for the oral speech in general, also to read out the sentences to one) or the creators recorded themselves reading out the sentences aloud. In the minor-language courses, many of them did, including the recently launched Yiddish course. The problem with the TTS voices is that many are underperforming indeed. I prefer listening to radio programmes in my target languages, it's much better than those type-in-what-you-hear exercises.


jaiirapetjan

I vote you remove this one from the "type what you hear" task. ;)


birdfeets

seconded! i ended up keysmashing and seeing if i got it right


babloization

is there a different word for "actors" as opposed to "actresses"? it marked my answer wrong when i typed "actors"


Arnauti

Yes, 'actors' are skådespelare. We often speak about female actors as skådespelare too, but since it's skådespelerskor in Swedish here it should be actresses in English and vice versa.


jbrains762

I disagree. Many English speakers don't use the word "actress" in English anymore, even if many Swedish speakers use the corresponding word in Swedish. Consider the word "manageress", which I have heard Brits use as recently as the 1980s, but which would likely sound ridiculous to most North American English speakers. If the German course told me that "manager" was incorrect in translating "Managerin", I'd feel similarly.

If "grandmother" is OK for both "farmor" and "mormor", then certainly "actor" is OK for both "skådespelare" and "skådespelerska".


Arnauti

I think we probably use skådespelerskor less in Swedish than you use actresses in English though. Otherwise I could have agreed with you.


Amelie684686

In German it is in fact "Managerin" :D


JuniperBjornen

I appreciate your thought process here


CedSgm7N

Yes, in English we can use the word 'actor' to mean either male or female.


rsdapps

I think 'skådespelerskor' is one of those Swedish words which i am going to give up on.


HelenCarlsson

Do you prefer "aktris" (stress on last syllable)?


rsdapps

That i can live with, Thanks Helen


RAlberdi

Borrowed from Spanish actriz, maybe?


devalanteriel

No, it's from French actrice. That and Spanish actriz are both from Latin actrix.


Paula996638

Do you know how to say nurse in Swedish? You'll give up on that one too....


Zancoth

In Swedish, does 'kjolar' always mean 'skirts'?

It's easy to confuse it with the similar Norwegian word for 'dresses'; 'kjoler'.


HelenCarlsson

Oh yes, it is confusing :)!

skirt is "kjol" in Swedish and "nederdel" in Danish ("nederdel" is lower part literally)
dress is "klänning" in Swedish" and "kjole" in Danish


Arnauti

Yes, it's a false friend! It's just as difficult for us too, when learning Norwegian. kjole is a dress in Danish too I think.


WeLearn2

That word is a nightmare!! A little bit of "Swenglish" would do nice in here: " en aktor , en aktress"


devalanteriel

I can break it down a little for you, if that helps:

  • spela = play (verb)
  • skåda = watch
  • skådespel = play (noun), as in a theatre play
  • -erska = female person suffix

So we use the word "play" like English does, but extend it a little. A skådespel is basically a "watched play", so to speak.


Nahhhhdia

The word for actress is very similar to the composition of its german counterpart "schauspielerin"

schau = show =skada spiel= to play -er = a person -in= female suffix

I find it interesting to see how other words have mutated but follow very similar changes when they migrate from one language to another.


oldestguru

and in Danish too: "skuespillerinde" for female and "skuespiller" for male


Dylan600886

@devalenteriel, you are simply awesome. That's a fantastic parsing. Tack så mycket!


DrMicroChem

Thank you. Now I don't feel so wantonly beaten up by this word.


lostdrewid

This is another word were the S sounds like SH because of an R immediately preceding the S, correct? So it sounds like "shkor"?


HelenCarlsson

It does! A little late, but have a lingot :)!


SunnySundquist

On a tangent, wait until sjuksköterska. I am in awe of Swedish compound words, and yet to balance it out there is the simple ö for island. Svenska är kul. Slåss inte! My worst enemy is myself and tpyos...


Dylan600886

This word might be the last nail in the coffin on my attempt to learn Swedish.

Just when I'd been delighted by brandman, too.


drillvoice

I feel like "actors" should be accepted. In English "actors" could include female actors and it would be almost incorrect in many contexts to say "actresses".


jordgubberry

I got this wrong because i wrote "several actresses wearing pink skirts." What would be the correct way to say that?


devalanteriel

I'd go with e.g. flera skådespelerskor som har på sig rosa kjolar.


Jean564934

Is this sentence used as a tongue twister in Sweden?


devalanteriel

Not at all. It's honestly fairly easy for a native to pronounce.


TeeJayMc

Exactly my thoughts! That it must be a tongue-twister.


DAWN-YELLLLLL

How come "Flera Skådespelerskor har rosa kjolar på sig." -isn't accepted, but in alot of other examples this structure is fine??!


devalanteriel

We do accept that, but this thread is for the "translate into English" and "type what you hear" exercises.


DAWN-YELLLLLL

Ahhh, okej... jag ser vad du säger och förstår varför det fungerar inte.

-Jag har gjort detta misstag tidigare men var inte säker på om detta verkligen var resonemanget för att det var fel.

Tack snälla för förklarar, har en lingot.


CedSgm7N

The word 'skadespelerskor' is definitely one of the more difficult words to remember ... and way too long ... as is the word for nurse. Perhaps there are some English words that Swedes find to long as well? Ha!


devalanteriel

Probably, but it's less common, since English is less agglutinative and also doesn't write compound nouns together.


Medo430000

Why my answer isn't correct if i change the order of the words? Flera skådespelerskor har rosa kjolar på sig, instead Flera skådespelerskor har på sig rosa kjolar... ? Both are correct


devalanteriel

This is the thread for "type what you hear" (and "translate into English"). You do need to write exactly what the voice says.


Bauke947440

Wrong language is persented here.


Ollyfer

What do you mean? What I see is English and Swedish, respectively; and this is in fact the Swedish course for speakers of English. Hence, what do you mean by wrong language?


Warwick122

Put correct answer in and it came out as wrong???


BenMack8

The "actress" has misogynistic and outdated connotations, as does the implication that those identifying themselves as female are the only ones to wear pink skirts. This sentence needs to retired. 20210808


AboodEleyan

Flera skådespelerskor har på sig rosa kjolar


MichaelStarbuck

I can not spell the Swedish word for actress to save my life.


MichaelStarbuck

Duolingo Swedish should add a listening exercise that focuses only on the Swedish words for actor and actress. Focus heavily on that first and then later on incorporate those words into sentences.


Tuur330007

"several actors are wearing pink skirts"


Tuur330007

can someone explain me why this was wrong?


ozvmandias

is it normal if "kjolar" seems to be pronounced as "kjoglar" ?


KteCMHkt

I have exactly the correct answer and have been marked incorrect each time. What's going on?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.