Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man drinks water."

Translation:El hombre bebe agua.

5 years ago

19 Comments


fatoumata-d

i'm confused with " bebo. "bebe", "bebes" can you please help me what is the difference?

4 years ago

JoeDobbins

Bebo is for when "i" drink. Bebes is when "you" drink, and bebe is when he, she, or usted drinks

4 years ago

psaumitra

Thanks.! made it very clear

3 years ago

andrew081915k

Bebo is for the yo form (i.e. yo bebo). Bebes is for the tu form (i.e. tu bebes). Bebe is for the el\ella\ud. form (i.e. el bebe or ud. bebe).

4 years ago

Biszti

They are different conjugations of the verb, beber. Look up conjugation charts for the word beber in the present tense.

4 years ago

duane.mood

This is sweet! Thanks all ;)

4 years ago

rb2PZx

so, i got this wrong because i "spelled it wrong" (humbre) (hombre)

2 years ago

benrow

What is toma

3 years ago

dorywho

Why does it need to be "toma" (if you use tomar), the command form? The sentence doesn't imply that it is a command.

3 years ago

mitaine56

dorywho- él toma (for the man), present tense. The command form for tú informal would be : toma. for usted, it would be : tome. In this sentence this isn't imperative form because we're talkigg about a man who's drinking, they're not saying to the man, drink. This sentence has a written subject, el hombre.

3 years ago

mariahrosek

Why would i use toma and not come for this?

3 years ago

dorywho

Comer is "to eat" while "tomar" is to take. However, "beber" is to drink, and often cases is interchangeable with "tomar." Many native speakers will tell you they have different connotations depending on which verb is used.

3 years ago

caitb.11

If it is plural such as drinks i thought it was bebes and if it singular such as drink it was bebe. Why is it not that? Can you please explain this to me i am so confused.

3 years ago

Shahd.lynn

Whats the difference between 'el' and 'un' ?

2 years ago

Divayansh

Okay so i wrote, los hombre bebes agua

Should it not mean "the (Los) man drinks (bebes) water. It marks los and bebes incorrect

2 years ago

aniczs
aniczs

When to use beben?

2 years ago

OliverRosenthal

lol

2 years ago

yakiradALC

what is the difference between bebo and bebe

1 year ago

yakiradALC

yes SAME!!!!!

1 year ago