Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik eet zout."

Translation:I eat salt.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MarlowTO

This cant be healthy

3 years ago

Diougnes2
Diougnes2

On Forvo, some native said it with sound of "J", like "jout". http://pt.forvo.com/search/zout/

Please, guys, is it "zalt" ou "jalt"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I don't hear a 'j-sound', just 'zout'. The guy on forvo said it correct.

3 years ago

cwer91
cwer91

Does Dutch not have perfect and imperfect tenses? I'm wondering because "am ___ing" always comes up as an alternate translation

3 years ago

kinkinkijkin

you're thinking of progressive and continuous, which I believe it does have but is not used anywhere near as much as we use such in english.

2 years ago

ErnestAsan5

can you say " ik ben aan het eten zout"

9 months ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Close. The correct word order would be "Ik ben zout aan het eten."

9 months ago