1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet zout."

"Ik eet zout."

Translation:I eat salt.

November 30, 2014

9 Comments


JuicyyCandy

This cant be healthy


Diougnes2

On Forvo, some native said it with sound of "J", like "jout". http://pt.forvo.com/search/zout/

Please, guys, is it "zalt" ou "jalt"?


xMerrie
Mod

I don't hear a 'j-sound', just 'zout'. The guy on forvo said it correct.


cwer91

Does Dutch not have perfect and imperfect tenses? I'm wondering because "am ___ing" always comes up as an alternate translation


kinkinkijkin

you're thinking of progressive and continuous, which I believe it does have but is not used anywhere near as much as we use such in english.


ErnestAsan5

can you say " ik ben aan het eten zout"


Kai_E.

Close. The correct word order would be "Ik ben zout aan het eten."


amberlul

Weird flex but ok

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started