1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, do you have the s…

"Excuse me, do you have the skirts?"

Translation:Pardon, heb jij de rokken?

November 30, 2014

11 Comments


Keisha174393

Why is it not "Pardon, hebben jullie de rokken?"


kaca2903

Why can't it be "Pardon, heb je de rokken?"


AkimLinnik

Yes, I'm also interested why it is not "Het spijt me, hebben jullie de rokken? "


SirJumbo

Shouldn't it be Pardon, hebt jij de rokken?


charyofwords

There is an odd rule that when you use "hebt" in a question before the pronoun, the t gets dropped.


Elardus

The 't' gets dropped not only for 'hebt', but all interrogative verbs used before 'jij' or 'je'...


AndrewsSuzy

I'm getting confused with when you use

  • pardon

  • excuseer

  • desculpe

  • sorry

In English, "excuse me" tends to be used if you wish to ask something, or if you've made a 'rude noise' as it was once said

Pardon? If you don't hear something

Sorry - if you've bumped into someone; and lately if you haven't heard someone.

Are there parallels in Dutch? Thanks for your time!


zieezo

Why is “Excuseer mij, heeft U de rokken?” wrong?


ep_nl

neem me niet kwalijk, hebt u de rokken?


JohanStokes

"Excuseer me" lijkt mij ook correct. In Vlaanderen wordt het regelmatig gebruikt.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.