1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, do you have the s…

"Excuse me, do you have the skirts?"

Translation:Pardon, heb jij de rokken?

November 30, 2014

19 Comments


Keisha174393

Why is it not "Pardon, hebben jullie de rokken?"


INalsGio

It absolutely can be, for "you (plural)"


kaca2903

Why can't it be "Pardon, heb je de rokken?"


AkimLinnik

Yes, I'm also interested why it is not "Het spijt me, hebben jullie de rokken? "


AndrewsSuzy

I'm getting confused with when you use

  • pardon

  • excuseer

  • desculpe

  • sorry

In English, "excuse me" tends to be used if you wish to ask something, or if you've made a 'rude noise' as it was once said

Pardon? If you don't hear something

Sorry - if you've bumped into someone; and lately if you haven't heard someone.

Are there parallels in Dutch? Thanks for your time!


meggiebaroes

Please anyone with a dutch friend, answer this question :')


Allmann7

Why is “Excuseer mij, heeft U de rokken?” wrong?


SirJumbo

Shouldn't it be Pardon, hebt jij de rokken?


charyofwords

There is an odd rule that when you use "hebt" in a question before the pronoun, the t gets dropped.


Elardus

The 't' gets dropped not only for 'hebt', but all interrogative verbs used before 'jij' or 'je'...


JohanStokes

"Excuseer me" lijkt mij ook correct. In Vlaanderen wordt het regelmatig gebruikt.


ep_nl

neem me niet kwalijk, hebt u de rokken?


english1abch

I typed " heb u de rokken" it says "hebt u de rokken" why?


Greetje548205

With u you need the t. It gets dropped with je, but not with u.


lara_xyz

Why not "heeft u rokken" (polite form)


meggiebaroes

If you want to use u in a question, then it should be: "hebt u...?" If you use je/jij, it should be: "heb je/heb jij...?"


userG2

Another one: heeft je de rokken?


Ik-ben-Emmaaa

It's "je hebt / jij hebt" and "hij/ze/zij heeft." In a qustion with "je" or "jij" you won't write / articulate the "t", e.g. "ben je/jij...?" vs. "je/jij bent", "heb je/jij...?" vs. "je/jij hebt". Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.