"Du har en tidning."

Translation:You have a newspaper.

November 30, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlyssaTait

Well, that makes a lot more sense than "you are a newspaper", which was my guess.


ApprenticeFire

I can here to see if I was the only one. I feel better now :D


Biomax

How is "har" pronounced exactly? Is "a" pronounced "o"?


Zmrzlina

No, it's /hɑːr/. The TTS sounds right to my native ears.


seventwelve81

What's the "TTS"? The voice on the tutorial?


Zmrzlina

The automated voice. TTS = Text-to-speech.


Tamsage

Why en? Why not ett?


Arnauti

There's no real reason for genders, but most words ending in -ing are en words.


Sopstoa

We gotta memorize em' no rules sadly.


mystichristy

Could this be used as a question also, or is there a required change in form? In English, for example, we might ask someone, "you have a newspaper?" even if we should technically say, "do you have a newspaper?." I suppose I'm asking about common usage in Sweden rather than actual rules.


Gealach24

No, to make it a question you have to change the word order - "Har du en tidning?"


DanBurt3

What is the difference between Du and Ni?


space_mojojojo

Du=you in singular, Ni=you in plural


NathanWill36337

What is the difference between ett and en?


SriDatta6

I guess ett comes when the noun starts with a vowel ... Like äpple


4oYBIxtO

No, there is no connection with the first letter of the word.


RoseRialRosall

It sounds like du ar en tidning, not du har en tidning.


devalanteriel

It sounds correct to me.


GordonVanHorn

du rhymes with you


devalanteriel

It really does not.


jaya615048

It keeps continuing before i can finish is there a time limit?


devalanteriel

Yes, if you choose timed exercises.


Gwendolyn54722

Omg, im going to lindsborg soon for millfest! i thought it would be fun to learn how to speak swedish before i go into the place mt grwat great great grandma helped build! Fun fact, she is in a museum at lindsborg, so she is famous there!


Mollzy1

I though that the and a would both work but I guess not


4oYBIxtO

”The newspaper” would be ”tidningen”


Belyynn

Can someone please help me understand when to use "ett" and "en". I can't for the life of me get them straight. Thanks

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.