"Du har en tidning."

Translation:You have a newspaper.

November 30, 2014

32 Comments


AlyssaTait

Well, that makes a lot more sense than "you are a newspaper", which was my guess.

September 12, 2016

RoseRialRosall

One of! Good job.

April 10, 2018

ApprenticeFire

I can here to see if I was the only one. I feel better now :D

May 9, 2018

Biomax

How is "har" pronounced exactly? Is "a" pronounced "o"?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, it's /hɑːr/. The TTS sounds right to my native ears.

November 30, 2014

seventwelve81

What's the "TTS"? The voice on the tutorial?

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

The automated voice. TTS = Text-to-speech.

January 8, 2015

Tamsage

Why en? Why not ett?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

There's no real reason for genders, but most words ending in -ing are en words.

January 10, 2015

Tamsage

Thanks!:)

January 10, 2015

mystichristy

Could this be used as a question also, or is there a required change in form? In English, for example, we might ask someone, "you have a newspaper?" even if we should technically say, "do you have a newspaper?." I suppose I'm asking about common usage in Sweden rather than actual rules.

October 24, 2015

Gealach24

No, to make it a question you have to change the word order - "Har du en tidning?"

January 23, 2016

DanBurt3

What is the difference between Du and Ni?

July 3, 2016

space_mojojojo

Du=you in singular, Ni=you in plural

July 11, 2016

NathanWill36337

What is the difference between ett and en?

February 8, 2017

SriDatta6

I guess ett comes when the noun starts with a vowel ... Like äpple

May 5, 2018

4oYBIxtO

No, there is no connection with the first letter of the word.

May 5, 2018

RoseRialRosall

It sounds like du ar en tidning, not du har en tidning.

April 10, 2018

devalanteriel

It sounds correct to me.

April 10, 2018

yeldaduman

Why not ni but du

July 9, 2016

devalanteriel

Either is fine. :)

June 13, 2017

Gealach24

"Du" if you talk to one person, "Ni" if you talk to more than one.

November 21, 2017

xDolli

When I listen to "har" on Duolingo I hear hor(l) (the l is my way of saying its a curly r). However speaking to my friend who is swedish from Gothenburg he says its pronounced how its spelt, I hear him say har(l). I checked forvo and the 2 recordings on it sound different to me, one like hor(l) and one like har(l). But my friend says they sound the same to him. Could anyone help on this? Just to clarify, I use british letter pronunciation.

February 28, 2017

4oYBIxtO

It is pronounced with an "a" but in some dialects it could have a hint of "o" in it.

July 17, 2017

Gordon22774

du rhymes with you

June 13, 2017

devalanteriel

It really does not.

June 13, 2017

Hisham782415

According to wiktionary, the "d" in "tidning" is silent, can a native speaker please confirm this?

July 27, 2017

devalanteriel

That is correct.

July 27, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Yes, most of the time it is silent. If you speak slowly you might pronounce the "d"

July 27, 2017

jaya615048

It keeps continuing before i can finish is there a time limit?

February 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, if you choose timed exercises.

February 18, 2018

Gwendolyn54722

Omg, im going to lindsborg soon for millfest! i thought it would be fun to learn how to speak swedish before i go into the place mt grwat great great grandma helped build! Fun fact, she is in a museum at lindsborg, so she is famous there!

April 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.