1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är sista dagen."

"Det är sista dagen."

Translation:It is the last day.

November 30, 2014

11 Comments


spiffwalker

Why is there not double determination in this sentence? I.E. why is it not: " Det är den sista dagen"

December 8, 2014

Ward.Joshua

This is a good question, since the tips & notes say that the definite article is mandatory and give proper nouns as the only exception to the rule.

March 11, 2015

mokane3562

I would also like to know this

March 23, 2015

Sofi-RW

Five months and this hasn't been aswered, I'm doubtful as well and they may have forgotten to see this. Hej!

May 30, 2015

JeskeH

"This is the last day" was not accepted.. How do you say 'this' in svenska then?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

In this case, you'd say "Det här är sista dagen".

November 30, 2014

Zzzzz...

What is the difference between det här and det där? I have been taught that the first means 'that' and the latter 'this', but clearly that does not apply here. Why not?

December 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

The other way around!

Det här = this

Det där = that

December 28, 2014

Zzzzz...

Oops! I am translating from Finnish into Swedish and then into English and got caught in the crosswaves.

December 28, 2014

Kelirya

Literally: "that here" and "that there" :)

March 30, 2015

enis19

how would sista go with en/ett words? or is it the same at all cases?

February 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.