1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Teastaíonn foclóir eile uaim…

"Teastaíonn foclóir eile uaim, le do thoil."

Translation:I need another dictionary, please.

November 30, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deirdre.walsh

Did anyone else hear 'fiaclóir' which I think, is a dentist?


Gary886678

Yes I heard fiaclóir as well.


cmc3.5

ah so did i, I'm really loving these crazy dialectical pronunciations


a.l.e.x.p

I do believe she simply made a reading mistake in this instance though...


SeanMeaneyPL

It's like pulling teeth here sometimes.


Searlasmane

She doesn't say 'focloir' (dictionary), she says 'fíacloir' (dentist)


Cait48

Can anyone tell me whether foclóir eile means an additional dictionary or a different dictionary? Or perhaps the Irish is ambiguous, like the English . . .


scilling

Eile can mean either “additional” or “alternative”, just as “another” does in English.


Cait48

Go raibh maith agat! I didn't want to be one of those people who listen to a "German in 10 Minutes" CD and then upset the staff at their local Pinte by asking for ein ander (maybe even with -es) Bier


mjkuecker1965

Or call yourself a Jelly Doughnut like a famous president did. ;)


Cait48

Speaking as a frosted cookie myself, I have to say that that famous "mistake" is a more sophisticated usage than it appears, and the residents of that town took it with their usual great sense of humor, marketing all sorts of pastry-themed souvenirs!

Check out these links: cookie: http://www.marions-kochbuch.com/recipe/0475.htm Berliner: http://www.snopes.com/language/misxlate/berliner.asp


KittDunne

Note that the whole 'doughnut' story was fabricated by a novelist and only disseminated in the press years later, as a joke. It's one more urban myth.


mjkuecker1965

Thanks for that bit of history. I never knew that. :)


[deactivated user]

    Is mo bheatha sé seo.


GerryKeega1

    Yes - Absolutely!! I listened to it over and over and all I could make out was "fiaclóir". I'm only just about getting used to 'An' being pronounced 'A' by the speaker and' Nua' as 'Nu' - which I learned years ago as nuA! Think it is the way words are pronounced in Connaught. Very confusing


LeeInCalif

    I'm pretty sure you (and all the other folks here) are actually hearing "fiaclóir!" As one person wrote above, I think the speaker simply mis-spoke during the recording. Hopefully that makes you feel better!


LeeInCalif

    Yes, one where if you look up "dictionary" in English, it gives "foclóir" for the Irish!


MicheleTreCaffe

    ...the slender 'f' at the beginning of the word is distinct.


KittDunne

    It's pretty obvious by now that the lady is needing a new dentist (fiaclóir) , not another dictionary.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.