"Teastaíonn foclóir eile uaim, le do thoil."

Translation:I need another dictionary, please.

November 30, 2014

17 Comments


deirdre.walsh

Did anyone else hear 'fiaclóir' which I think, is a dentist?

September 26, 2016

a.l.e.x.p

I did too.

December 7, 2016

Gary886678

Yes I heard fiaclóir as well.

August 4, 2017

cmc3.5

ah so did i, I'm really loving these crazy dialectical pronunciations

February 22, 2017

a.l.e.x.p

I do believe she simply made a reading mistake in this instance though...

February 23, 2017

Searlasmane

She doesn't say 'focloir' (dictionary), she says 'fíacloir' (dentist)

January 2, 2017

4meerschweinchen

u__u what did you do with the old one, Pól?

July 27, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

It's like pulling teeth here sometimes.

March 30, 2018

Cait48

Can anyone tell me whether foclóir eile means an additional dictionary or a different dictionary? Or perhaps the Irish is ambiguous, like the English . . .

November 30, 2014

scilling

Eile can mean either “additional” or “alternative”, just as “another” does in English.

November 30, 2014

Cait48

Go raibh maith agat! I didn't want to be one of those people who listen to a "German in 10 Minutes" CD and then upset the staff at their local Pinte by asking for ein ander (maybe even with -es) Bier

November 30, 2014

mjkuecker1965

Or call yourself a Jelly Doughnut like a famous president did. ;)

June 6, 2015

Cait48

Speaking as a frosted cookie myself, I have to say that that famous "mistake" is a more sophisticated usage than it appears, and the residents of that town took it with their usual great sense of humor, marketing all sorts of pastry-themed souvenirs!

Check out these links: cookie: http://www.marions-kochbuch.com/recipe/0475.htm Berliner: http://www.snopes.com/language/misxlate/berliner.asp

June 7, 2015

KittDunne

Note that the whole 'doughnut' story was fabricated by a novelist and only disseminated in the press years later, as a joke. It's one more urban myth.

October 17, 2018

mjkuecker1965

Thanks for that bit of history. I never knew that. :)

June 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Is mo bheatha sé seo.

    February 10, 2016

raymonddix4

    Need and want a 2 ways of saying the same thing as with every and each.

    April 10, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.