Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En anka, flera ankor"

Translation:One duck, several ducks

3 years ago

20 Comments


SoggyScroll

Does Swedish combine vowels when speaking? I hear "En anka, fler-ankor" in the TTS.

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes and no. They are not contracted in the way that e.g. Spanish combines "de" + "el" to "del", but as with all languages, as long as you don't speak really slowly, your words will tend to kind of merge occasionally.

3 years ago

SoggyScroll

Yeah, I understand that. I just meant spoken Swedish. Thanks.

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I thought so, just wanted to be clear.

3 years ago

jnamtower

encore!

3 years ago

bigswedeej

Plurals can be -er, -ar, here is -or. What are the rules?

2 years ago

JoXy997

just read Tips and notes in lesson Plurals . it helped me

2 years ago

melodytwz
melodytwz

Just to be sure, can "flera" mean "some" in additional to "several"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes and no, but mostly no. At its core, "flera" means "two or more". It's used throughout the course for marking the plural form of a word. There might be cases where English will want "some" but Swedish will want "flera" for some idiomatic reason, but as a general rule it's a bad idea to translate it thusly.

2 years ago

votears
votears

TTS sounds very different on the second syllable, http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anka.

And by the way, what's its relationship with these words: anas (Latin), Ente (German) ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I'm not sure I agree, both TTS and wiktionary sounds right to me.

My etymology dictionary says yes to your second question though! Anka stemming from andkona, which comes from and ("duck") and kona (obsolete word for woman), anka thus sharing common roots with anas and ente.

3 years ago

BEAN905550

Swedish is a Germanic language, so it's similar to German for that reason. Latin, probably a coincidence, Swedish is far from related to any of the romance languages.

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's not a coincidence. Like Zrmzlina wrote, the Latin word is related as well.

1 month ago

MonsieurCal

Is the use of 'en' and 'ett' for 'a' and 'an' interchangable for the use of 'one'?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes. The choice between en/ett depends on the gender of the word, and we don't differentiate between 'a/an' and 'one', so only context will tell you which one is meant. (In the course, we try to always accept both).

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I like this sentence! I need a lot more with this format for all the nouns, to get them in my head right.

1 year ago

hannesnoname

The answer I got translates flera inte more, which is incorrect in this context. Fler = more.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's correct.

  • more = fler
  • several = flera
1 year ago

JoshQuigle1

flera = many should also be correct? "One duck, many ducks" seems more fluid than "...multiple ducks"

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's more fluid but a worse translation. We make a difference between "several" and "many" throughout the course, with "several" being the default. However, since flera can also mean "multiple", we accept that as well.

11 months ago