"En anka, flera ankor"

Translation:One duck, several ducks

November 30, 2014

25 Comments


SoggyScroll

Does Swedish combine vowels when speaking? I hear "En anka, fler-ankor" in the TTS.

January 9, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes and no. They are not contracted in the way that e.g. Spanish combines "de" + "el" to "del", but as with all languages, as long as you don't speak really slowly, your words will tend to kind of merge occasionally.

February 10, 2015

SoggyScroll

Yeah, I understand that. I just meant spoken Swedish. Thanks.

February 26, 2015

devalanteriel

I thought so, just wanted to be clear.

February 26, 2015

jnamtower

encore!

May 28, 2015

bigswedeej

Plurals can be -er, -ar, here is -or. What are the rules?

January 4, 2016

JoXy997

just read Tips and notes in lesson Plurals . it helped me

February 23, 2016

LaneV88

They don't have those in the app! sob I seriously start every new section blind

October 2, 2018

MonsieurCal

Is the use of 'en' and 'ett' for 'a' and 'an' interchangable for the use of 'one'?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. The choice between en/ett depends on the gender of the word, and we don't differentiate between 'a/an' and 'one', so only context will tell you which one is meant. (In the course, we try to always accept both).

February 26, 2015

melodytwz

Just to be sure, can "flera" mean "some" in additional to "several"?

February 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes and no, but mostly no. At its core, "flera" means "two or more". It's used throughout the course for marking the plural form of a word. There might be cases where English will want "some" but Swedish will want "flera" for some idiomatic reason, but as a general rule it's a bad idea to translate it thusly.

April 7, 2016

votears

TTS sounds very different on the second syllable, http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anka.

And by the way, what's its relationship with these words: anas (Latin), Ente (German) ?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure I agree, both TTS and wiktionary sounds right to me.

My etymology dictionary says yes to your second question though! Anka stemming from andkona, which comes from and ("duck") and kona (obsolete word for woman), anka thus sharing common roots with anas and ente.

November 30, 2014

BEAN905550

Swedish is a Germanic language, so it's similar to German for that reason. Latin, probably a coincidence, Swedish is far from related to any of the romance languages.

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not a coincidence. Like Zrmzlina wrote, the Latin word is related as well.

July 13, 2018

Edvin40261

Swedish is kind of related to latin in The sence that The germanic languages took many words from latin

April 18, 2019

SariahLily

I like this sentence! I need a lot more with this format for all the nouns, to get them in my head right.

May 8, 2017

hannesnoname

The answer I got translates flera inte more, which is incorrect in this context. Fler = more.

August 1, 2017

devalanteriel

It's correct.

  • more = fler
  • several = flera
August 1, 2017

JoshQuigle1

flera = many should also be correct? "One duck, many ducks" seems more fluid than "...multiple ducks"

August 28, 2017

devalanteriel

It's more fluid but a worse translation. We make a difference between "several" and "many" throughout the course, with "several" being the default. However, since flera can also mean "multiple", we accept that as well.

August 28, 2017

Vima551863

is it wrong if we translate flera to some? one duck, several ducks?

May 9, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, "some" would be nĂ¥gra.

May 9, 2019

Vima551863

thank you

May 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.