Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben net gekomen."

Translation:I have just come.

3 years ago

14 Comments


niekeaerts

Awkward! As a dutch native I would say that if you use this sentence in a dutch crowd people will laugh...

3 years ago

edwin.walker

I also laughed with the English translation they provided... I don't know if it was meant to be entertaining. I was entertained.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Does that mean 'komen' has sexual connotations in Dutch too?

3 years ago

Samsko

Yes, 'komen' also means 'to come', meaning 'to reach orgasm'.

3 years ago

sergio.languages

Off topic, but... why would you do the Dutch course if you're a native?

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Seems like a lot of native speakers are doing this course. I'm from Belgium and am here to see what's going on and see how I fair under the Netherlands idea of Dutch. I was/am taking other courses and so just did Dutch for the 'lul' (the heck of it). I also think it is important that people know Dutch is spoken in about half of Belgium and that even though we may have several dialects and a variety of accents, we also learn Standard Dutch in school and can understand and speak it fluently.

3 years ago

AlFieuw

'cause we could laugh with ourselves..

And to aide other, non native, people.

You could try this group on facebook. https://www.facebook.com/groups/344557702394947/ A lot of funny, off topic, conversations.

3 years ago

mossyrock89

Loving the group so far!

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

At first, I did it because it was in beta an I was curious how good or bad the course was. But I found out it's really interesting to see what confuses the non-native speakers; I learn a lot about other languages by reading the comments!

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

I'm thinking of taking the reverse course when I finish. To be thorough and seeing menus and other common things in dutch in context will help learn. I've even turned the language on Netflix and plan on doing it with my phone to Dutch. It helps!

1 year ago

MarcinTust

So, if I actually wanted to note my arrival, I would say "Ik heb net aangekomen"?

3 years ago

Aikiblue
Aikiblue

"Ik BEN net aangekomen."

2 years ago

Nosepicker3

Ik ben gearriveerd would work just as well.

3 years ago

fastloris

Giggity!

2 years ago